Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of ink dispersions on fabric printing by pigmented inkjet inks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกระจายหมึกพิมพ์ต่อการพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตชนิดสารสี
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1004
Abstract
Pigment dispersion technique of ink is one of the effective parameters on pigmented inkjet ink printing quality. This research aims to investigate the effects of pigment dispersion of inkjet inks for textile printing. Four sets of four pigmented inks were each prepared by polymer dispersion, surfactant dispersion, microencapsulation, and surface modification. The inks were made by different ratios of pigment to binder (P/B) at 1/0.5, 1/1 and 1/2. The ink properties were studies for viscosity, surface tension, pH and pigment particle size. The properties of the ink were found as follows: viscosity increased with increasing binder concentration, but it did not affect the ink surface tension; the ink had an acceptable pH of 7.5-9; and the pigment particle sizes were in the range of 70-140 nm. The inkjet inks were printed on the pretreated cotton fabric with a mixed solution of poly(vinyl alcohol) and alumina. The printed cotton fabric was analyzed for color gamut and its volume, air permeability, stiffness and crockfastness. The ink having a pigment-to-binder ratio of 1/2 rendered the optimum color gamut and crockfastness. This research investigated additionally the effect of three pre-treatment reagents, comprising cationic pigment, cationic polymer, and poly(ethylene oxide) of high molecular weight of 2,000,000-3,000,000 dalton, on four types of fabrics, namely, cotton, silk, polyester and cotton/polyester blend (35/65 ratio). The fabrics were printed by the ink containing 1/2 pigment/binder ratio dispersed by polymer dispersion. The pre-treatment of cationic polymer produced the better printed color and crockfastness, whereas the poly(ethylene oxide) treatment yielded the better air permeability of the printed fabrics and stiffness as well. This research explained the effect of fabric pre-treatments on fabric qualities/properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการกระจายสารสีของหมึกพิมพ์เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตชนิดสารสี ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของการกระจายของสารสีอิงก์เจ็ตต่อการพิมพ์ผ้า โดยเตรียมหมึกอิงก์เจ็ตสี่สี 4 ชุด จากสารสีที่ใช้เทคนิคการกระจายสารสีในสารพอลิเมอร์ การกระจายสารสีโดยใช้สมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน และการปรับสภาพผิวของสารสี ศึกษาสมบัติหมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมจากสารสีที่มีเทคนิคการกระจายตัวต่างกัน และอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารสีและสารยึดติดที่ต่างกัน (1/0.5, 1/1 และ 1/2) โดยวัดความหนืด แรงตรึงผิวความเป็นกรด-เบส และขนาดอนุภาค จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณของสารยึดติด ทำให้ค่าความหนืดของหมึกเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่มีผลต่อแรงตรึงผิว ความเป็นกรด-เบสอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ (7.5-9) และมีขนาดอนุภาคประมาณ 70-140 นาโนเมตร วิเคราะห์คุณภาพผ้าฝ้ายพิมพ์ที่มีการปรับสภาพก่อนการพิมพ์ด้วยสารละลายผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิวแอลกอฮอล์และอะลูมินา โดยศึกษาขอบเขตสีและค่าปริมาตรของสี ความสามารถในการผ่านได้ของอากาศ ความแข็งกระด้างและความทนทานของสีต่อการขัดถู พบว่า หมึกพิมพ์ที่ค่าอัตราส่วนสารสีต่อสารยึดติด 1/2 ให้ค่าขอบเขตสี และความทนทานของสีต่อการขัดถูดีที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารปรับสภาพก่อนการพิมพ์ทั้งสามชนิด ได้แก่ สารสีชนิดแคตไอออนิก สารพอลิเมอร์ชนิดแคตไอออนิก และสารละลายพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงประมาณ 2-3 ล้านแดลตัน ต่อผ้าสี่ชนิด ได้แก่ ผ้าฝ้าย ผ้าไหม ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ และผ้าเส้นใยผสมระหว่างผ้าฝ้ายและพอลิเอสเทอร์ (35/65) พิมพ์ผ้าเหล่านี้ด้วยหมึกที่มีการกระจายของสารสีในสารพอลิเมอร์ ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารสีและสารยึดติดเท่ากับ 1/2 พบว่า สารปรับสภาพก่อนการพิมพ์ชนิดแคตไอออนิกพอลิเมอร์ ให้ค่าสีและความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูของผ้าพิมพ์ที่ดี ในขณะที่สารละลายพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ให้คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ที่ดีด้านความสามารถในการผ่านได้ของอากาศ และความแข็งกระด้าง งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้อธิบายสภาพของการปรับผิวหน้าผ้าพิมพ์ด้วยสารปรับผิวต่อคุณภาพของผ้าพิมพ์
Creative Commons License