Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copper chromite catalyst for the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์โครไมต์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอฟูรอลเป็นเฟอฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1463
Abstract
In this research, the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol is investigated by using copper chromite catalyst containing copper oxide and chromium oxide 45 wt% and 46 wt%, respectively. The batch autoclave reactor with the propeller is used for this study. The appropriate operating conditions are found at the temperature of 125 ํC, the pressure of 120 psi, and the catalyst weight of 1.05 g per the furfural volume of 15 ml. From the experimental results, the maximum furfural conversion is observed after H2 reduction at the temperature of 300 ํC for 4 h. Increasing reduction time causes the sintering of copper metal on the surface catalysts which decreases the furfural conversion. It can be concluded that the accessible copper metal is the active sites for the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอฟูรอลเป็นเฟอฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์โครไมท์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และโครเมียมออกไซด์ร้อยละ 45 และ 46 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะชนิดหม้ออัดความดันที่มีใบกวน พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ อุณหภูมิ 125 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 120 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.05 กรัมต่อปริมาตรเฟอฟูรอล 15 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การรีดิวซ์ด้วยแก๊สไฮโดรเจนก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนของเฟอฟูรอลสูงสุด เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาการรีดิวซ์จะเกิดการหลอมรวมตัวของโลหะทองแดงบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนของเฟอฟูรอลลดลง ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าโลหะทองแดงบนพื้นผิวเป็นตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอฟูรอลเป็นเฟอฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์
Creative Commons License