Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevention of gel formation in recycled LLDPE process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การป้องกันการเกิดเจลในกระบวนการรีไซเคิลแอลแอลดีพีอีกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1059
Abstract
In this research, scrap of LLDPE film after processing from blown film process will be recycled by the addition of antioxidant at various concentration. Then, the effects of its concentration and efficiency related to reduction of gel contents on film was studied. The compounded masterbatch of phenolic antioxidant, octadecyl 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxybenzene propanoate (Irganox 1076) and phosphite type, tris(2,4-di-tert-butylphenyl) phosphite (Irgafos 168) as it called polybatch AO-25 masterbatch was blended with scrap LLDPE at concentration of 3, 8, 15, 25, 40 phr. Furthermore, each formulation was used to prepare a film sheet using the blown film process and the gel counting, mechanical properties and yellowness index (YI) were studied. It was found that addition of polybatch AO-25 reduced the gel contents when compared with unfilled formula. It was observed that there was no longer decreasing of gels on film when polybatch AO-25 was at 15 to 40 phr. However, the value of mechanical properties and yellowness index became less and more when the contents of polybatch AO-25 was increasing. Consequently, addition of virgin grade LLDPE into these formulations could be a solution. From the testing results, using polybatch AO-25 8 phr blended with 25% virgin grade LLDPE was the most effective to provide low gel contents, good mechanical properties and low yellowness index.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มแอบแอลพีพีอีที่มาจากเศษที่สูญเสียจากการผลิตในกระบวนการ เป่าฟิล์ม ได้ถูกนำกลับมาเพื่อแปรรูปเป็นฟิล์มอีกครั้ง โดยการผสมผสานแอนติออกซิแดนต์ เข้าไปในกระบวนการเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของปริมาณและประสิทธิภาพของสารแอนติออกซิ แดนต์ ต่อการลดปริมาณเจลที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการเสื่อมสลายของ แอลแอลดีพีอี ฟิล์ม สารแอนติออกซิแดนต์ ประเภทสารประกอบ ฟินอล และ ฟอสไฟต์ ได้แก่ ออกตาเดคคิล 3.5 – บิส (1,1 – ไดเมทิลเอทิล) -4- ไฮดรอกซิลเบนซิน โพรพาโนเอต (เออร์กาน็อค 1076) และ ทริส (2,4 – ได-เทอร์เซียร์-บิวทิลฟีนิล) ฟอสไฟต์ (เออร์กาฟอส 168) ได้ถูกผสมร่วมกันในรูปของมาสเตอร์แบชซึ่งเรียกว่า โพลิแบช เอ-โอ 25 เพื่อผสมกับเศษสูญเสีย แอลแอลดีพีอี ในอัตราส่วน 3, 8, 15, 25, 40 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน และทำให้เป็นฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องเป่าฟิล์ม หลังจากนั้นจึงนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเจล ทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล และดัชนีความเหลือง จากการทดสอบพบว่าปริมาณเจล จากฟิล์มที่มีการเติม โพลิแบช เอ-โอ 25 จะมีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้ใส่ เอ-โอ 25 และแนวโน้มการลดลงจะเริ่มคงที่ที่ 15 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน ขึ้นไปจนถึง 40 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน แต่สมบัติทางกายภาพมีแนวโน้มลดลง และดัชนีความเหลืองของฟิล์มมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น ตามปริมาณ เอโอ 25 ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติทั้ง 2 ให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยการผสมเม็ดพลาสติกแอลแอลดีพีอี บริสุทธิ์ลงไป ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราส่วน โพลิแบช เอ-โอ 25 8 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน ที่ผสมกับเม็ดพลาสติกบริสุทธิ์ แอลแอลดีพีอี 25% เป็นอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุด ที่ให้ผลในด้านการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเจล สมบัติเชิงกลและดัชนีความเหลืองได้ดีที่สุด
Share
COinS