Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterizaton of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from bacteria isolated from hot spring soil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานเฟอเรสจากแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากดินบริเวณน้ำพุร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerada Mongkolkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.953
Abstract
Hot spring soils from northern Thailand was screened for cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) producing bacteria. A bacterial isolate from Mae ka sa, Tak province was selected and identified, using biochemical characteristics and 16S rRNA gene analysis, to be Gram positive bacterium of the genus Paenibacillus, possibly P. macerans. The optimum conditions for bacterial growth and CGTase production were in Horikoshi liquid medium, pH 10.0 with 0.05 mM CaCl2 at 37ํC for 84 hours . CGTase production was initiated as cells entered log phase but the enzyme was highest at stationary phase. CGTase was purified by starch adsorption and b-CD affinity column to 100 folds with 21.2% yield. The dilution limit of the enzyme by CD-TCE precipitation was 1:211. Its molecular weight on sodium dodecyl sulfate-gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) was 76,000 daltons. Its isoelectric point was estimated by isoelectrofocusing gel to be 5.20. It was proved to be a glycoprotein by Periodic acid-Schiffʼs staining on SDS-PAGE. The optimum conditions for dextrinizing and CD-forming (phenolphthalein method) activities were in Tris-HCl buffer (pH 8.0) with 10mM CaCl2 at 65 ํC for 10 minutes and in Tris-HCl buffer (pH 8.0) with 15mM CaCl2 at 75 ํC for 15 minutes, respectively. The thermostability of the enzyme was 60 ํC but could be enhanced to 70 ํC in the presence of 10mM CaCl2 and was stable at pH 4.0-11.0. Analysis of its CD products by HPLC demonstrated that the ratio of a-, b-, and g-cyclodextrin was 0.74 : 1 : 0.27 using 2% starch as substrate. Calcium chloride had stimulated and stabilizing effects on the enzyme. Mercuric ion, PMSF and EDTA inhibited the enzyme considerably.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียที่ผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานเฟอเรสถูกคัดแยกได้จากดินบริเวณบ่อน้ำร้อนแม่กาษา จังหวัดตาก เมื่อจำแนกสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียที่ถูกคัดเลือกชนิดนี้โดยใช้ลักษณะทางชีวเคมีและการวิเคราะห์ยีน 16S rRNA พบว่าจัดอยู่ในจำพวก จีนัส Paenibacillus และใกล้เคียงกับ Paenibacillus macerans ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานเฟอเรสจากแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้คือ เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Horikoshi ในพีเอช 10.0 ที่มีแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.05 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่ 37 ํซ นาน 84 ชั่วโมง Paenibacillus T16 เริ่มผลิต CGTase เมื่อเข้าสู่การเจริญแบบ log และผลิตสูงสุดในช่วง stationary phase การเตรียมเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการดูดซับกับแป้งและบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินอัฟฟินีตีคอลัมน์พบว่าสามารถถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ 100 เท่าโดยได้ผลผลิตเท่ากับ 21.2 เปอร์เซนต์และมีค่า dilution limit ของ CD-TCE เท่ากับ 1:211 เมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยพอลิอะไครลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสในสภาวะเสียสภาพพบว่ามีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 76,000 ดาลตัน มีค่า pI เท่ากับ 5.20 และเมื่อนำมาย้อม Periodic acid-Schiffʼs reagent พบว่าเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวเป็นไกลโคโปรตีน ในการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยแป้งคือ ที่ 65ฐซ ในบัฟเฟอร์ทริส-ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ พีเอช 8.0 ที่มีแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ นาน 10 นาที และสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสร้างไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (วัดด้วยวิธีฟีนอล์ฟธาลีน)คือ ที่ 75 ํซ ในบัฟเฟอร์ทริส-ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ พีเอช 8.0 ที่มีแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 15 มิลลิโมลาร์ นาน 15 นาที จากผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้มีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิถึง 60 ํซ แต่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 70 ํซ ในที่มีแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ และเสถียรต่อพีเอชในช่วง 4.0-11.0 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงสัดส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์ a-, b-, และ g-cyclodextrin โดยเทคนิค HPLC พบว่ามีสัดส่วนเท่ากับ 0.74 : 1 : 0.27 เมื่อใช้ 2% แป้งเป็นสับสเตรท แคลเซียมคลอไรด์มีผลเพิ่มแอคติวิตีและความเสถียรของเอนไซม์ ส่วนอิออนของปรอท PMSF และ EDTA สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License