Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative effect of crystallite size and calcination temperature on the thermal stability of spinel type metal oxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของขนาดผลึกและอุณหภูมิการเผาต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อนของโลหะออกไซด์แบบสไปเนล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Waraporn Tanakulrungsank
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1458
Abstract
The nanostructured material zinc chromite, zinc manganite, zinc ferrite and zinc cobaltile were synthesized via the thermal reaction of zinc acetate and metal acetylacetonate, stoichiometric ratios of Zn/Metal equal to 0.5, in 1,4-butanediol at 300 ํC for 2 hours under autogenous pressure with different reaction heating rate of 2.5 and 1.0 ํC/min. Zinc chromite and zinc ferrite were directly formed after glycothermal reaction, while zinc manganite and zinc cobaltile which were formed via an undetermined intermediate phase had to be calcined at a desired temperature before forming spinel phase. It was found that the reaction heating rate affected significantly on the crystallite size of the as-synthesized products. The crystallite size of the as-synthesized products observed by TEM was close to that examined by XRD. This suggested that each particle was a single crystal. After calcination at various temperatures, the results indicated that the thermal stability of the spinel type metal oxides lied in the correlation of, ZnCr2O4>ZnMn2O4>ZnFe2O4~ZnCo2O4 The thermal stability of the product was designed from the ratio of the crystallite size of the product after calcined (d) to the crystallite size of the as-synthesized sample (d0). Teh spinel structure, before and after calcination, revealed the same performance even after calcined at high temperature
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างผลึกระดับนาโนเมตร ของซิงค์โครไมท์ ซิงค์แมงกาไนท์ ซิงค์เฟอไรท์ และ ซิงค์โคบอลไทท์ ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนของซิงค์อะซิเตตและโลหะอะเซทติลอะซิโตเนต ในอัตราส่วนโดยอะตอมของสังกะสีต่อโลหะเท่ากับ 0.5 ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล ที่อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 300 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้สภาวะการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันตามอุณหภูมิ และอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันคือ 2.5 และ 1.0 ํC ต่อนาที ซิงค์โครไมท์และซิงค์เฟอไรท์เกิดขึ้นโดยตรงจากปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนด้วยไกลคอล ในขณะที่ซิงค์แมงกาไนท์และซิงค์โคบอลไทท์ เกิดผ่านตัวกลางที่ต้องผ่านการเผาก่อนเพื่อให้เกิดเป็นโครงสร้างสไปเนล จากการศึกษาได้พบว่าอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลกระทบต่อขนาดผลึกที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ขนาดผลึกที่วัดด้วยวิธีการกลอ้งจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จะมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับที่วัดด้วยวิธีการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลึกที่ได้เป็นผลึกเดี่ยวเมื่อนำโลหะออกไซด์แบบสไปเนลที่เตรียมได้ เผาที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 600 ถึง 1000 ํC พบว่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนของโลหะออกไซด์แบบสไปเนลนั้นอยู่มีความสัมพันธ์ดังนี้ ZnCr2O4>ZnMn2O4>ZnFe2O4~ZnCo2O4 โดยความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ จะกำหนดจากอัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดผลึกหลังจากการเผาต่อขนาดผลึกก่อนการเผา สมบัติทางโครงสร้างสไปเนลที่เตรียมได้ทั้งก่อนและหลังจากการเผาจะคล้ายกัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Creative Commons License