Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The usage of heptakis (2, 3, 6-tri-O-methyl)-beta-cyclodextrin as a gas chromatographic chiral stationary phase and as a discriminator in an enantioselective reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เฮปตะคิส (2, 3, 6-ไทร-โอ-เมทิล)-บีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เพื่อเป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล ในเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และเพื่อเป็นตัวคัดในปฏิกิริยาการคัดเลือกอิแนนชิโอเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.982
Abstract
Heptakis (2,3,6-tri-O-methyl)-beta-cyclodextrin (TRIMEB) was synthesized to use as a chiral gas chromatographic stationary phase and as a discriminator in reductive ring-opening of styrene oxide with sodium borohydride in water. TRIMEB was mixed with OV-1701 and was coated onto a capillary column by static method. By using this column, the analyte could be separated in the order of styrene oxide, 1-phenylethanol and 2-phenylethanol. For the chiral compounds, the S-enantiomers of both styrene oxide and 1-phenylethanol were eluted after the R-isomers. When TRIMEB was used as a chiral selector in reductive ring-opening of styrene oxide, no enantioselectivity on chiral product was observed and the main product was 2-phenylethanol similar to the reaction without chiral selector. Then the amount of TRIMEB was increased, similar results were still obtained and more styrene oxide was recovered. The other two types of cyclodextrin which possess hydroxyl groups (underivatized and randomly methylated) were also used in the same reaction. Both selectors provided 1-phenylethanol as the predominant, however, only underivatized cyclodextrin induced enantioselectivity in chiral product. Another interesting point discovered from the study was that the number of moles of cyclodextrin in the reaction plays more important role in product selectivity than the equivalent of selector.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์เฮปตะคิส (2,3,6-ไทร-โอ-เมทิล)-บีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (TRIMEB) เพื่อใช้เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัลในเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และเพื่อเป็นตัวคัดในปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงของสไตรีนออกไซด์ด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮ ไดรด์ในน้ำ TRIMEB ที่ได้ส่วนหนึ่งจะผสมกับ OV-1701 แล้วนำไปเคลือบบนคอลัมน์แคพิลลารีด้วยวิธีสแตติก คอลัมน์ที่เตรียมขึ้นสามารถใช้แยกสารที่จะทำการวิเคราะห์ได้โดยมีลำดับของ การถูกชะคือ สไตรีนออกไซด์ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอล และ 2-ฟีนิลเอทานอล ในกรณีสารประกอบไครัลนั้นพบว่าอิแนนชิโอเมอร์ที่มีโครงแบบเอส (S) ของทั้งสไตรีนออกไซด์และ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลถูกชะออกมาหลังจากอิแนนชิโอเมอร์ที่มีโครงแบบอาร์ (R) TRIMEB อีกส่วนหนึ่งถูกใช้เป็นตัวคัดชนิดไครัลในปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงแบบรีดักทีฟของ สไตรีนออกไซด์ พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นสารไครัลไม่มีการคัดเลือกอิแนนชิโอเมอร์และผลิตภัณฑ์หลักใน ปฏิกิริยาคือ 2-ฟีนิลเอทานอล ผลที่ได้นี้เหมือนกับผลจากปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีการเติมตัวคัด เมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของ TRIMEB พบว่าผลการทดลองยังคงเหมือนเดิมอีกทั้งตรวจพบสไตรีนออกไซด์เหลืออยู่ใน ปริมาณที่มากขึ้นด้วย ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลสองชนิดได้แก่ ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ยังไม่ผ่านการดัดแปลงและไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ทำการเติมหมู่ เมทิลอย่างสุ่ม ถูกนำมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยาเช่นเดียวกับ TRIMEB พบว่า ในปฏิกิริยาที่มีตัวคัดเลือกทั้งสองได้ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอล เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักแต่การคัดเลือกอิแนนชิโอเมอร์ เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกรณีที่ใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ยังไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปลง สิ่งที่น่าสนใจที่พบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ จำนวนโมลของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยา มีบทบาทต่อการคัดเลือกชนิดผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่าจำนวนสมมูลของตัวคัดเลือกที่ใช้
Share
COinS