Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Edge-magic total labelings on connected and disconnected graphs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำกับรวมอย่างมหัศจรรย์บนด้านของกราฟที่เชื่อมโยงได้และกราฟที่เชื่อมโยงไม่ได้
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Hemakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1016
Abstract
An edge-magic total labeling on a graph G with the vertex-set V(G) and the edge-setE(G) is a one-to-one function f from V(G) U E(G) onto the set { 1, 2,..., p + q } where p = (G) and q = (G) with the property that, for any edge xy, f(x) + f(xy) + f(y) = k for some constant k. This thesis surveys and collects many classes of graphs that can admit an edge-magic total labeling. Moreover, we prove that the following graphs have edge-magic total labelings: an (n,1)-kite when n is odd for some different values of k, an (n,m)-pineapple when n is odd, the graph m(n,1)-kite: the disjoint union of m copies of (n,1)-kite, when m and n are odd and the graph mPnUmK1: the graph consists of the disjoint union of m copies of Pn and the disjoint union of m copies of K1, when m is odd and n is even.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกำกับรวมอย่างมหัศจรรย์บนด้านของกราฟ G ที่มี V(G) เป็นเซตของจุดยอด และ E(G) เป็นเซตของด้าน คือฟังก์ชัน f ที่เป็นฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งจาก V(G) U E(G) ไปทั่วถึง { 1, 2,..., p + q } เมื่อ p = (G) และ q = (G) ที่มีสมบัติว่า สำหรับทุกด้าน xy จะได้ว่า f(x) + f(xy) + f(y) = k เมื่อ k เป็นค่าคงตัวที่กำหนดให้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาและรวบรวมกราฟที่มีการกำกับรวมอย่างมหัศจรรย์บนด้าน นอกจากนี้เรายังพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟต่อไปนี้มีการกำกับรวมอย่างมหัศจรรย์บนด้าน กราฟว่าว n เหลี่ยมหางยาว 1 เมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนคี่ สำหรับค่า k ที่ต่างๆ กัน กราฟสับปะรด n เหลี่ยมจุกมี m ใบ เมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนคี่ ผลผนวกที่แยกออกจากกันของกราฟว่าวขนาด n หางยาว 1 จำนวน m ชุด เมื่อ m และ n เป็นจำนวนคี่ และ กราฟที่ประกอบด้วยผลผนวกที่แยกออกจากกันของกราฟวิถีขนาด n จำนวน m ชุด และผลผนวกที่แยกออกจากกันของกราฟบริบูรณ์ขนาด 1 จำนวน m ชุด เมื่อ m เป็นจำนวนคี่ และ n เป็นจำนวนคู่
Share
COinS