Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a fluidized-bed coater for pharmaceutical application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องเคลือบผิวอนุภาคแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดสำหรับการใช้งานด้านเภสัชกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Hathaichanok Vanisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1456
Abstract
Objective of this research is to develop fluidized bed coater for pharmaceutical industry. The investigatiion of influence of operating variables (fluidizing air velocity, fluidizing air temperature) and type of nozzle (binary and ultrasonic renonator) on coated particles properties, namely, film thickness, percent weight gain, percent yield, percent agglomerate, morphology, packed bulk density, angle of repose and dissolution time have been carried out. From experimental results, it is found that when fluidizing air velocity and fluidizing air temperature are increased effect on percent weight gain, percent yield, angle of repose, film thickness and roughness of surface morphology increasing. Because higher air velocity produces good circulation of particles inthe column, meanwhile increasing air temperature reduce moisture content in fluidized bed coater. While packed bulk density and percent agglomerate is decreased due to reducing moisture film coated and increasing film coated sticked the core particles. Considered from the solubility time of coated particles is found that fluidizing air temperature has little effect on the characteristic. The phenomena mentioned above are found in case of using binary and ultrasonic resonator. Comparison of physical property obtained from two nozzle has no difference, but droplet size distribution of ultrasonic resonator is smaller than producing from binary nozzle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องเคลือบผิวอนุภาคเพื่อใช้ในงานทางด้านเภสัชกรรม รวมไปถึงศึกษาตัวแปรกระบวนการ (ความเร็วอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์, อุณหภูมิของอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์) และชนิดของหัวฉีด (แบบไบนารีและแบบคลื่นเหนือเสียง) ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มเคลือบที่ได้ ได้แก่ ความหนาของฟิล์มเคลือบ, สัดส่วนน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น, ร้อยละผลิตผล, ร้อยละการจับตัวกันของอนุภาค, ลักษณะรูปร่างของอนุภาคฟิล์มเคลือบที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ตะแกรงร่อนและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด สมบัติทางกายภาพของอนุภาคฟิล์มเคลือบ ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นปรากฏขณะอัด, มุมกองขณะสงบ ที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบสมบัติวัสดุผง และระยะเวลาในการละลายของอนุภาคฟิล์มเคลือบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อความเร็วอากาศและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้สัดส่วนน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น, เปอร์เซนต์ผลิตผล, มุมกองขณะสงบ, ความหนาของฟิล์มเคลือบ และความขรุขระของอนุภาคฟิล์มเคลือบมากขึ้น เนื่องจากความเร็วอากาศที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้อนุภาคในคอลัมน์เกิดการหมุนเวียนได้ดีขึ้น ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นจะทำให้ความชื้นภายในคอลัมน์ลดลง แต่ในทางกลับกันความหนาแน่นปรากฏขณะอัดและเปอร์เซนต์การจับตัวกันของอนุภาคลดลง อันเป็นผลมาจากความชื้นที่ลดลงและปริมาณฟิล์มเคลือบที่มาเกาะอนุภาคแกนกลางมากขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาระยะเวลาในการละลายของอนุภาคฟิล์มเคลือบ พบว่าอุณหภูมิของอากาศที่ใช้มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อย ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวข้างต้นพบในทั้งกรณีที่ใช้หัวฉีดแบบไบนารีและหัวฉีดแบบคลื่นเหนือเสียง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพของอนุภาคฟิล์มเคลือบที่ได้จากหัวฉีดทั้งสองพบว่ามีผลแตกต่างไม่มากนัก แต่การกระจายตัวของหยดสเปรย์ที่ได้จากหัวฉีดแบบคลื่นเหนือเสียงจะมีขนาดเล็กกว่าจากหัวฉีดแบบไบนารี
Share
COinS