Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of crystallite size and calcination temperature on the thermal stability of single nanocrystal of transition metal oxides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดผลึกและอุณหภูมิในการเผาที่มีต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลิกเดี่ยวขนาดนาโนเมตรของออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Waraporn Tanakulrungsank
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1457
Abstract
Single nanocrystalline chromium(III)oxide, Cr2O3, has been synthesized by glycothermal reaction of chromium acetylacetonate in 1,4-butanediol at 250ฐC and 300 ํC. The amorphous products changed to chromium oxide crystal after calcined at 350 ํC. The product obtained from lower reaction temperature has smaller crystallite size. The product was calcined at temperature range of 500 to 900 ํC. In this work thermal stability was defined as BET/BET0 where BET is the surface area of the product after calcined at various temperatures and BET0 is the surface area of the as-synthesized product. Chromium oxide with larger crystallite size exhibited higher thermal stability. Titanium(IV)oxide (TiO2), manganese(III)oxide (Mn2O3), iron(III)oxide (Fe2O3), zinc(II)oxide (ZnO) and nickel(II)oxide (NiO) were synthesized by the same preparation method and the thermal stability of transition metal oxides were compared. The thermal stability of the metal oxides revealed in the order of; TiO2> Cr2O3> Mn2O3> Fe2O3> ZnO> NiO, which resulted from the difference in the bond dissociation energy of these metal oxides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลึกเดี่ยวขนาดนาโนเมตรของโครเมียม(III)ออกไซด์ (Cr2O3) สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาไกลโคเทอร์มอลของโครเมียมอะเซติลอะเซโตเนต ในสารละลาย 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 และ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะอสัณฐาน เมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้ผลึกโครเมียมออกไซด์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจะได้ผลึกที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า หลังจากนั้นจึงนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ไปทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 500 จนถึง 900 องศาเซลเซียส งานวิจัยนี้ได้ให้นิยามความเสถียรทางความร้อนในเทอมของ BET/BET0 โดย BET เป็นค่าพื้นที่ผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์หลังจากผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ และ BET0 เป็นค่า พื้นที่ผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ โครเมียมออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดผลึกใหญ่กว่าจะมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียม(IV)ออกไซด์ (TiO2) แมงกานีส(III)ออกไซด์ (Mn2O3) ไอรอน(III)ออกไซด์ (Fe2O3) ซิงก์(II)ออกไซด์ (ZnO) และนิเกิล(II)ออกไซด์ (NiO) ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน และเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลึกโลหะออกไซด์เหล่านี้ พบว่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลึกต่างๆ จะเป็นดังนี้ คือไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ >โครเมียมออกไซด์>แมงกานีส ออกไซด์ >ไอรอนออกไซด์ >ซิงก์ออกไซด์
Creative Commons License