Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coherent state representation approach to fractional quantum hall effect
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ตัวแทนสถานะโคเฮียเรนท์กับปรากฏการณ์ควอนตัมฮอลล์เชิงเศษส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rujikorn Dhanawittayapol
Second Advisor
Pornthep Nisamaneephong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1067
Abstract
The fractional quantum Hall effect is studied by using the coherent path integral technique. By introducing the Chern-Simons term into the Lagrangian, the electrons in the system become attached to the Chem-Simons flux quanta resulting in a system of composite particles and the phenomenon of statistical transmutation. In this thesis, we use the mean field approach in which the method of integer quantum Hall effect can be applied only when the filling factor takes the form 1/(2p+1) with p being an arbitrary positive integer related to the coefficient of the Chern-Simons term in the Lagrangian. It is also found that the Hall conductivity is given by 1/(2p+1) multiplied by the electron charge and Planck's constant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถานะตัวแทนโคเฮียเรนท์จะใช้ในการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ควอนตัมฮอลล์เชิงเศษส่วน โดยการใส่พจน์ เชิน-ไซมอน ในลากรานเจียน ซึ่งจะทำให้อิเล็กตรอนในปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวจับกับเส้นแรง เชิน-ไซมอน รวมกันเรียกว่า อนุภาคเชิงประกอบ และทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงสถิติของระบบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะศึกษาในระดับสนามเฉลี่ย โดยพบว่า ณ เศษส่วนเติมเต็ม (filling factor) ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 1/(2p+1) โดย p เป็นจำนวนเต็มใดๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสัมประสิทธิ์หน้าพจน์ เชิน-ไซมอน และสามารถอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ในแบบของปรากฏการณ์ควอนตัมเชิงจำนวนเต็มได้ และพบว่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าจะเป็นค่าของเศษส่วนเติมเต็มคูณกับประจุของอิเล็กตรอน และค่าคงที่ของแพลงค์
Creative Commons License