Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An application of V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst on the combustion of anhydrides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนียในปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้แอนไฮไดรด์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1449
Abstract
The oxidation property of the V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalysts on the combustion of phthalic anhydride and maleic anhydride is investigated. From the results, the MgO modified V2O5/TiO2 catalysts can better oxidize the anhydride ring than the unmodified one. Using benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and acetic acid as reactant, it is found that only carboxyl group can be reacted with the V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalysts, the V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalysts favor to react with anhydride ring. Additionally, the catalysts can react with the C=C bond of maleic anhydride. The appropriate ratio of vanadium per magnesium lead to a balance between the adsorption of the anhydrides and the catalytic activity of vanadium and titania support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติการออกซิไดซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2 ต่อปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดร์ดและมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ จากการทดลองพบว่าแมกนีเซียมที่เติมลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 จะทำให้เกิดการออกซิไดส์ที่วงแหวนแอนไฮไดร์ดได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อทำการทดลองโดยใช้เบนซิน โทลูอีน เอทิลเบนซิน และกรดอะซิติกเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่าไม่เกิดการทำปฏิกิริยาที่หมู่วงแหวนเบนซินและหมูอัลคิลแต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2 จะทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่คาร์บอกซิลในกรดอะซิดิก แสดง ให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2 ชอบที่จะทำปฏิกิริยาที่วงแหวนแอนไฮไดรด์ นอกจากนี้สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ตำแหน่งพันธะคู่ (C=C) ของมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ด และพบว่าอัตราส่วนของวาเนเดียมต่อแมกนีเซียมที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้เกิดสมดุลระหว่างการดูดซับของแอนไฮไดร์ดและความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของวานาเดียมและตัวรองรับไททาเนีย
Share
COinS