Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of peer relationships and perception of attachment security in the daughter-father relatonship among girls in middle childhood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อนและการรับรู้ความมั่นคงของความผูกพันที่ลูกสาวมีต่อพ่อของเด็กหญิงในวัยเด็กตอนกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panrapee Suttiwan
Second Advisor
Gjerde, Per F.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Development Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.264
Abstract
This study assessed relations between children's perception of attachment security in the daughter-father relationship and the quality of their peers relationship. The participants consisted of 78 peer dyads (35 secure-secure, 20 secure-insecure, and 23 insecure-insecure), all fourth grade girls from ten public elementary schools in Saraburi province, Thailand. Average age was 9.63 years old (range = 8 to 15 years old, S.D. = 0.59). The instruments used were the Security Scale (Kerns, Klepac & Cole, 1996), the Best Friend Nomination, and the Peer Relationship Instrument. A quota-sampling ex post facto research design was used to examine the differences between three attachment dyads on the latter two instruments which were developed by the author on three aspects of peer interaction: Responsiveness, Intimacy, and Criticism of Partner.The results demonstrate that (1) secure-secure peer dyads were significantly more responsive than other groups. (2) secure-secure and secure-insecure peer dyads were significantly more intimate than insecure-insecure peer dyads. (3) secure-secure peer dyads were significantly less critical of their partner than insecure-insecure peer dyads.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความมั่นคงของความผูกพันที่เด็กหญิงมีต่อพ่อ และความสัมพันธ์ของเด็กหญิงกับเพื่อนในวัยเด็กตอนกลาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กหญิงที่เป็นเพื่อนสนิทกัน 78 คู่ (secure-secure 35 คู่ secure-insecure 20 คู่ และ insecure-insecure 23 คู่) มีอายุ 8-15 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 9.63 ปี) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเด็กหญิงกับพ่อ (Kerns, Klepac & Cole, 1996) แบบสอบถามความเป็นเพื่อนสนิท และแบบวัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเด็กกับเพื่อน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1).คู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กทั้งคู่ต่างมีความสัมพันธ์แบบมั่นคงกับพ่อ (secure-secure peer dyads) มีการตอบสนองต่อเพื่อนมากกว่าคู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กเพียงคนเดียวมีความสัมพันธ์ที่มั่นคงกับพ่อ (secure-insecure peer dyads) และคู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กทั้งคู่ต่างมีความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่มั่นคงกับพ่อ (insecure-insecure peer dyads) (p < .01) (2).คู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กทั้งคู่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบมั่นคงกับพ่อ (secure-secure peer dyads) และคู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กเพียงคนเดียวมีความสัมพันธ์ที่มั่นคงกับพ่อ (secure-insecure peer dyads) มีความสนิทใกล้ชิดผูกพันกับเพื่อนมากกว่าคู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กทั้งคู่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่มั่นคงกับพ่อ (insecure-insecure peer dyads) (p < .05) (3).คู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กทั้งคู่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบมั่นคงกับพ่อ (secure-secure peer dyads) มีการพูดวิจารณ์เพื่อนสนิทและคนทั่วไปน้อยกว่าคู่ของเพื่อนที่เด็กทั้งคู่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่มั่นคงกับพ่อ (insecure-insecure peer dyads) (p<.001).
Creative Commons License