Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrochemical and catalytic properties of transition metal-schiff base complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันชิฟเบส
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1025
Abstract
Electrochemical and catalytic properties of metal Schiff base complexes as catalyst in cyclohexane oxidation were thoroughly investigated. Cyclic voltammetry was performed using either glassy carbon and boron-doped diamond electrode, silver wire as a reference electrode and platinum wire as an auxiliary electrode. The results of cyclic voltammetry revealed that metal Schiff base complexes which exhibited reversible and quasi-reversible reactions provided better yield of the desire products than other transition metal Schiff base complexes studied. In addition, the redox reaction employing glassy carbon and boron-doped diamond electrodes was different because the electrode-reaction kinetics of boron-doped diamond electrode was slow. The kinetic study of cyclohexane oxidation was found in good agreement with the results that gained from cyclic voltammetry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบสที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซน สมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี โดยใช้กลาสซีคาร์บอน และขั้วไฟฟ้าฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรซึ่งโดปด้วยบอรอนเป็นขั้วทำงาน ลวดเงินเป็นขั้วอ้างอิงและลวดแพลทินัมเป็นขั้วช่วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์แบบผันกลับได้และกึ่งผันกลับได้จะให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบสชนิดอื่นที่ได้ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ผลของปฏิกิริยา รีดอกซ์ที่ได้จากกลาสซีคาร์บอน และขั้วไฟฟ้าฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรซึ่งโดปด้วยบอรอน มีความแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่ผิวหน้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรซึ่งโดปด้วยบอรอนเกิดช้ากว่า เมื่อพิจารณาผลการศึกษาทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮก เซน พบว่าผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลที่ไต้จากเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี
ISBN
9740311229
Share
COinS