Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stochastic study of fugitive dust concentration from stone-processing plants at Nah Pra Laan using monte-carlo simulation of ISCST3 model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงสโตแคสติกของความเข้มข้นฝุ่นปลิวจากโรงโม่หิน บริเวณหน้าพระลานโดยการจำลองแบบมอนติ-คาร์โลของแบบจำลอง ISCST3
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1448
Abstract
In this study, Monte-Carlo technique and the ISCST3 Guassian air dispersion model are employed to simulate the 24-hour average concentration of ambient PM10 released from 48 stone-processing plants in Na Pra Laan and vicinity in Saraburi Province. The annual trend of the 24-hour average concentration and their statistical values at 5 receptors are investigated under the assumption of an 80% across-the-board reduction of the plant emission rates after the introduction of dust control systems. Two types of inputs with uncertainty are investigated, meteorological data and source emission. For uncertain meteorological inputs, past meteorological data are first statistically analyzed to find out the proper distribution functions and weighting parameters (α). Next random values of stochastic variables representing future meteorological data are generated. It is found that the gamma distribution is the best-fit distribution of all meteorological inputs (wind speed, wind direction, ambient temperature, mixing height, and cloudiness) and a proper value of α is 0.5. For uncertain emission inputs, values of normal random emission factor based on U.S. EPA recommended values are generated using specified mean and standard deviation of 0.05275 kg/ton and 0.005275 kg/ton, respectively. According to the 50 Monte-Carlo simulation results, it is found that the predominant southeastern wind direction has the most influence on the predicted concentration of ambient PM10 in the study area compared with other wind directions. As a result, the high probability of the 24-hr average PM10 value exceeding the ambient standard value (120 μg/m3) cannot be neglected particularly at the receptors located in the northwestern region. Besides, it is found that the magnitude of uncertainty in the 24-hour PM10 in the case of random meteorological inputs is larger than that in the case of random emission rate inputs. Therefore it may be concluded that uncertainty in meteorological inputs has more significant effect on PM10 uncertainty than in the emission rate inputs. Furthermore, a test of the effect of autocorrelation in the wind speed and direction on the transient behavior of the PM10 by varying weighting parameters (α) shows that the degree of autocorrelation in the wind direction has more effect on the behavior of the PM10 concentration than that of the wind speed because of the predominance of the calm wind condition in the study area (wind speed < 2.0 m/s).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเทคนิคมอนติ-คาร์โลมาใช้ร่วมกับแบบจำลอง ISCST3 ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวมลสารแบบเกาส์เซียน เพื่อคำนวณความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมงของฝุ่น PM10 ในบรรยากาศที่เกิดจากโรงโม่หินจำนวน 48 โรง บริเวณตำบลหน้าพระลานและบริเวณใกล้เคียง ในจังหวัดสระบุรี โดยมีจุดรับมลสารที่สนใจจำนวน 5 จุดในพื้นที่ศึกษา การศึกษาแนวโน้มเฉลี่ยรายปีของความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมงและค่าสถิติอื่น ๆ ทำขึ้นภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่าโรงโม่หินทุกโรงมีการติดตั้งระบบบำบัดฝุ่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพ 80% ตัวแปรนำเข้าที่มีความไม่แน่นอน (uncertainty) ที่สนใจ ได้แก่ ตัวแปรอุตุนิยม และ'อัตราการปล่อยฝุ่นเฉลี่ย ในกรณีที่ศึกษาระดับความไม่แน่นอนของความเข้มข้นฝุ่นเฉลี่ย เนื่องจากตัวแปรอุตุนิยมมีความไม่แน่นอน ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมในอดีตจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติเพื่อกำหนดรูปแบบฟังก์ชันของการกระจายตัวของข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งค่าคงที่ถ่วงนํ้าหนัก (α ) จากนั้นจึงทำการสร้างตัวแปรแรนดัมของข้อมูล อุตุนิยมซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนข้อมูลอุตุนิยมในอนาคตจากผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติของข้อมูลอุตุนิยมในอดีตของ ความเร็วลม, ทิศทางลม, อุณหภูมิบรรยากาศ, ความสูงในการผสม และปริมาณเมฆ พบว่า ฟังก์ชันการกระจายของข้อมูลอุตุนิยมในอดีตมีความสอดคล้องกับฟังก์ชันแบบแกมม่า และมีค่าคงที่ถ่วงนํ้าหนัก (α) ที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 0.5 ในกรณีที่ศึกษาระดับความไม่แน่นอนของความเข้มข้นฝุ่นเฉลี่ยเนื่องจากอัตราการปล่อยฝุ่นที่มีความไม่แน่นอน ตัวแปรแรนดัมที่มีการกระจายแบบปกติ (normal random variable) ของค่าของตัวคูณอัตราปล่อยฝุ่น (emission factor) จะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอ้างอิงค่าตัวคูณอัตราการปล่อยฝุ่นที่จัดทำขึ้นโดย U.S. EPA สำหรับกระบวนการบดย่อยหิน ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.05275 กิโลกรัม / ตัน และสมมติให้มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0ง.005275 กิโลกรัม / ตัน ผลการจำลองแบบซ้ำกัน 50 กรณี หรือปี โดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติ-คาร์โล พบว่าลมที่พัดจากทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เป็นลมที่มีอิทธิ พลมากต่อความเข้มข้นฝุ่น PM10 เฉลี่ยในพื้นที่ศึกษา เนื่องจากความถี่ของจำนวนครั้งที่ลมพัดในทิศดังกล่าวสูงกว่าความถี่ของจำนวนครั้งที่ลมพัดมาจากทิศทางอื่น ๆ ผลก็คือความน่าจะเป็นที่ความเข้มข้นฝุ่นเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมงมีค่าสูงเกินกว่าค่ามาตรฐานในบรรยากาศ (120 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) จะมีค่าสูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณจุดรับมลสารที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ท้ายลมนั้นคือบริเวณทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของพื้นที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับของความไม่แน่นอนของความเข้มข้นฝุ่น PM10 เฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวแปรอุตุนิยมที่มีความไม่แน่นอนมีค่าสูงกว่าระดับของความไม่แน่นอนของความเข้มข้นฝุ่นดังกล่าวเมื่อใช้ตัวแปรอัตราการปล่อยฝุ่นที่มีความไม่แน่นอน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าตัวแปรอุตุนิยมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อระดับความไม่แน่นอนของความเข้มข้นฝุ่น PM10 มากกว่าตัวแปรอัตราการปล่อยฝุ่น อนึ่ง ในการทดสอบผลของอัตสหสัมพันธ์ (autocorrelation) ของข้อมูลความเร็วลม และทิศทางลมที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยน ไปตามเวลาของความเข้มข้นฝุ่น PM10 โดยการแปรเปลี่ยนค่าคงที่ถ่วงนํ้าหนัก พบว่าระดับของอัตสหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทิศทางลมมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปตามเวลาของความเข้มข้นฝุ่น PM)0 มากกว่าของตัวแปรความเร็วลม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความเร็วลมในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นลมสงบ (ความเร็วลมตํ่ากว่า 2 เมตร/วินาที)
Creative Commons License