Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of Skin Whitening Efficacy and Stability of Artocarpus lakoocha Heartwood Extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิผลในการทำให้ผิวขาว และความคงตัวของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.754
Abstract
การประเมินประสิทธิผลในการทำให้ผิวขาว และความระคายเคืองของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด (ปวกหาด) และสารสกัดจากรากหาดหนุน ในผิวหนังหนูตะเภา และผิวหนังอาสาสมัครเพศหญิง ผลการทดสอบในผิวหนังหนูตะเภาหลังจากทาสารทดสอบทุกวันเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าสารละลายปวกหาดความเข้มข้น 0.5% ให้ผลทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้นดีที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 คิดเป็นร้อยละของการทำให้ผิวขาวคือ 7.59 เมื่อเทียบกับสารละลายกรดโคจิกความเข้มข้น 3% สารสกัดจากรากหาดหนุนความเข้มข้น 3% และโพรไพลีนไกลคอล ซึ่งให้ผิวขาวขึ้นร้อยละ 5.39, 5.27 และ 3.26 ตามลำดับ จึงเลือกสารละลายปวกหาดสำหรับการศึกษาในผิวหนังอาสาสมัคร โดยให้อาสาสมัครจำนวน 80 คนทาสารละลายปวกหาดความเข้มข้น 0.5%, 0.25%, สารสกัดจากชะเอมความเข้มข้น 0.25% และสารละลายกรดโคจิกความเข้มข้น 3% ที่แขนข้างหนึ่งและแขนอีกข้างทาสารละลายควบคุม คือไพรไพลีนไกลคอลพบว่าสารละลายปวกหาดความเข้มข้น 0.25% มีผลทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้นดีที่สุด โดยให้ผลขาวขึ้นเร็วที่สุดภายใน 4 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และพบผลการระคายเคืองที่ผิวหนังน้อย เมื่อทำการศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพ และชีวเคมีของสารละลายปวกหาด และสารละลายปวกหาดที่เติมสารต้านออกซิเดชัน พบว่าการเติมสารต้านออกซิเดชันร่วมกัน 2 ชนิดคือ โซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟต์ และบิวทีเลตเตตไฮดรอกซีอะนิโซล ให้ผลยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสดีที่สุด และชะลอการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายปวกหาดได้ จากข้อมูลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงเป็นไปได้ที่ปวกหาดน่าจะใช้เป็นสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่ดีกว่าสารสกัดจากชะเอม และกรดโคจิก นอกจากประสิทธิผลที่ดีในการทำให้ผิวขาวแล้วปวกหาดยังมีราคาไม่แพง และปลอดภัย จึงน่าจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกสำหรับการใช้ปวกหาดเป็นสารทำให้ผิวขาวในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง และอุตสาหกรรมยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคเกี่ยวกับสีผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to evaluate the in vivo skin whitening efficacy and irritation potential of the extracts of artocarpus lakoocha heartwood (Puag-Haad) and A. gomezianus root (Haadnun) in guinea pigs and human volunteers. After 4 week-daily application of the two substances to the shaved areas of the guinea pig back skin, 0.5% Puag-Haad was found to be the most effective whitening agent giving the overall whitening of 7.59%, which was significantly greater than 3% kojic acid (5.38%), 3% Haadnun (5.27%) and propylene glycol (3.26%). Thus, Puag-Haad was chosen for further studies in human subjects. Eighty female volunteers participated in a parallel clinical trial with self-control to evaluate the skin whitening activity of 0.5%, 0.25% Puag-Haad, 0.25% licorice extract and 3% kojic acid. After daily application, 0.25% Puag-Haad was the most effective agent, giving the shortest onset time to detect significantly whitening effect at only after 4 weeks. The physical and biochemical stability of Puag-Haad aqueous solution, with and without antioxidants, were also studied. The best antioxidant combination that provided optimum protection against loss in % inhibition of mushroom tyrosinase and against changes in color was the mixture of sodium metabisulfite and butylated hydroxyanisole. These results suggested that Puag-Haad possessed potent tyrosinase inhibitory activity which was superior to licorice extract and kojic acid. Its irritation potential is also low since none of the subjects receiving 0.25% Puag-Haad complained of any serious skin reactions. Thus, the good safety and efficacy of Puag-Haad, coujpled with the more economical price and availability, have made Puag-Haad a very promising alternative as a skin whitening agen or skin depigmenting agent in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.
Creative Commons License