Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemistry of ploiarium alternifolium leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤกษเคมีของใบชะมวงกวาง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surattana Amnuoypol
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.756
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the butanol extract of Ploiarium alternifolium leaves by chromatography led to the isolation of four flavone glycosides. These compounds are isoscutellarein 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside methyl ester, hypolaetin 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside methyl ester, isoscutellarein 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside butyl ester, and hypolaetin 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside butyl ester. The structures of these compounds were determined by analyses of the UV, IR, MS, NMR spectral data, as well as comparison with previously reported data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบชะมวงกวาง โดยใช้วิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดในบิวทานอลได้สาร 4 ชนิด เป็นสารในกลุ่ม flavone glycosides คือ isoscutellarein 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside methyl ester, hypolaetin 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside methyl ester, isoscutellarein 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside butyl ester และ hypolaetin 8-O-beta-D-glucuronopyranoside butyl ester การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว
Creative Commons License