Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of mechanical properties of poly (methyl methacrylate) used for denture base material by using bamboo fiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุทำฐานฟันปลอมโดยใช้เส้นใยไผ่
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaporn Tonanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1444
Abstract
The aim of this research is to study the mechanical effect of bamboo fiber as reinforcing material in poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) used as denture base material. The composites with various fiber contents (0 to 20-wt %) were studied to find the trend of mechanical-property change, such as, flexural strength at break, flexural modulus, impact strength and compressive strength. In order to improve the interfacial adhesion between fiber and matrix, Gamma-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane coupling agent (γ-MPS) was used. Comparative study of the bamboo fiber / PMMA composites with and without the coupling agent were carried out. Furthermore, the effect of aspect ratio of the bamboo fiber was also studied. It was found that the addition of more than 5-wt % of fiber tended to increase the flexural modulus at break at least 20 %, and compressive strength over 10%, but decrease the flexural strength at least 10 %. At 5-wt % loading, the bamboo fiber / PMMA composites with γ-MPS provided 10 % increase of compressive strength compared with the composite without coupling agent, 220 % increase of impact strength compared with PMMA without reinforcement, and 10 % decrease of the flexural strength compared with the composite without coupling agent. The composites with 126.5 aspect-ratio fiber had 15 % higher flexural strength than the ones with 79.7 aspect-ratio fiber. Morphology of the composites was observed by Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). It was revealed that the composites with coupling agent had better adhesion between the interfacial surface than those without coupling agent had.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาถึงผลทางสมบัติเชิงกลของการนำเส้นใยไผ่เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงในพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA) ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุหลักเพื่อใช้ทำฐานฟันปลอม โดยปริมาณของเส้นใยที่ใช้คือ 0, 5, 10 และ 20 % โดยนํ้าหนัก ซึ่งจะศึกษาถึงแนวโน้มทางสมบัติเชิงกล คือ ค่าการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้ง (Flexural Strength) มอดูลัสของการโค้งงอ (Flexural Modulus) ค่าการทนต่อแรงกระแทก (Impact Strength) และค่าการทนต่อแรงกด (Compressive Strength) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้แกมม่า-เมธาครีลอกซีโพรพิวไตรเมธอกซีไซเลน (γ-MPS) เป็นสารประสานคู่ควบ (Coupling Agent) เพื่อเพิ่มการเกาะยึดระหว่างผิวสัมผัสของเส้นใยไผ่กับ PMMA ได้มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้สารประสานคู่ควบดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลของความยาวต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใย (Aspect Ratio) ต่อสมบัติเชิงกล จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ PMMA ที่ไม่มีการเสริมแรงกับที่มีการเสริมแรงพบว่าเมื่อใส่เส้นใยตั้งแต่ 5% โดยนํ้าหนัก จะทำให้มอดูลัสของการโค้งงอมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 20 % เละช่วยเพิ่มค่าการทนต่อแรงกดมากกว่า 10 % ขณะที่ค่าการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งลดลงอย่างน้อย 10 % ขึ้นไป เมื่อมีการใช้ γ-MPS ที่ปริมาณเส้นใย 5 % โดยนํ้าหนักพบว่าสมบัติค่าการทนต่อแรงกดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 10 % เมื่อเทียบกับการไม่ใช้สารประสานคู่ควบ และค่าการทนต่อแรงกระแทกมีค่ามากกว่า PMMA ที่ไม่มีการเสริมแรง 220 % ในขณะที่ค่าการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งมีค่าลดลงมากกว่าผลิตกัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งที่ไม่ใช้สารประสานคู่ควบเท่ากับ 10 % เมื่อมีการเปรียบเทียบ PMMA ที่มีการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยที่มี Aspect Ratio ต่างกัน พบว่าเมื่อ PMMA ที่มีการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยที่มี Aspect Ratio เท่ากับ 126.5 จะมีค่าการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งที่สูงเพิ่มขึ้น 5 % เมื่อเทียบกับผลิตกัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งที่เส้นใยมี Aspect Ratio เท่ากับ 79.7 และจากภาพถ่ายของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนชนิดส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM) พบว่าการใช้ γ-MPS จะทำให้เกิดการเกาะยึดระหว่างผิว สัมผัสของเส้นใยกับ PMMA ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License