Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
External diameter of alternative arterial conduit in coronary artery bypass graft for myocardial revascularization in Thai adult cadavers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขนาดหลอดเลือดแดงที่เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการผ่าตัดหลอดเลือดหัวใจอุดตัน ในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด : การศึกษาในศพคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanvaa Tansatit
Second Advisor
Vichai Benjacholamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.709
Abstract
The morphometric study of arteries are the radial, ulnar, internal mammary (IMA), right gastroepiploic (RGEA), peroneal, posterior tibial and mid left anterior descending (mid LAD) in 37 Thai adult cadavers whose ages ranged from 45 to 91 years on the Department of Anatomy, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. The external diameter and length of arteries were measured by means of the Vernier caliper precision 0.02 mm and the Tape line, respectively. The mean external diameters of the radial artery, ulnar artery, IMA, RGEA, peroneal artery, posterior tibial artery and mid LAD were 2.67+-0.4, 2.22+-0.17, 2.39+-0.24, 2.65+-0.12, 2.58+-0.8, 4.57+-0.61 and 3.08+-0.62 mm, respectively. The mean lengths of the radial artery, ulnar artery, IMA, RGEA, peroneal artery and posterior tibial artery were 20.17+-1.68, 21.98+-1.68, 16.71+-1.02, 16.28+-1.71, 23.01+-1.43 and 23.27+-1.67 cm, respectively. The result of this study indicates that all of the study arteries are larger than 1.5 mm in diameter. Therefore, these arteries are suitable for a new choice of arterial conduits in coronary artery bypass graft (CABG). Especially the posterior tibial artery, it is suitable for CABG due to the largest in external diameter and the longest in length. In addition, this thesis has studied on the association between the external arterial diameter, arterial length and height and also body part representing by bony length. The result shows that the external arterial diameters were not correlated with both height and body part representing by bony length (p>0.05), but the arterial lengths were correlated with both height and body part representing by bony length (p<0.001).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาขนาดของหลอดเลือดแดง radial, ulnar, internal mammary (IMA), right gastroepiploic (RGEA), peroneal, posterior tibial และ mid left anterior descending (mid LAD) ที่ใช้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการผ่าตัดหลอดเลือดหัวใจอุดตัน ในศพคนไทย จำนวน 37 ราย ที่มีช่วงอายุ 45 ถึง 91 ปีที่บริจาคร่างกาย ณ ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายนอกและความยาวของหลอดเลือดแดงวัดโดยใช้ Vernier caliper precision 0.02 มิลลิเมตรและ Tape line ตามลำดับ พบว่าขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายนอกโดยเฉลี่ยของหลอดเลือดแดง radial, ulnar, IMA, RGEA, peroneal, posterior tibial และ mid LAD มีค่า 2.67+-0.40, 2.22+-0.17, 2.39+-0.24, 2.65+-0.12, 2.58+-0.80, 4.57+-0.61 และ 3.08+-0.62 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ และความยาวเฉลี่ยของหลอดเลือดแดง radial, ulnar, IMA, RGEA, peroneal และ posterior tibial มีค่า 20.17+-1.68, 21.98+-1.68, 16.71+-1.02, 16.28+-1.71, 23.01+-1.43 และ 23.27+-1.67 เซนติเมตรตามลำดับ จากผลที่ได้พบว่าหลอดเลือดแดงทุกเส้นที่นำมาศึกษามีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภาย นอกมากกว่า 1.5 มิลลิเมตรซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการทำ coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง posterior tibial artery เนื่องจากมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายนอกและความยาวมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายนอก ความยาวของหลอดเลือดแดงกับความสูงและกับความยาวของกระดูกใกล้หลอดเลือด แดงบริเวณนั้น พบว่าขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายนอกของหลอดเลือดแดงไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้ง ความสูงและความยาวของกระดูกใกล้หลอดเลือดแดงบริเวณนั้น(p>0.05) แต่พบว่าความยาวของหลอดเลือดแดงมีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งความสูงและความ ยาวกระดูกใกล้หลอดเลือดแดงบริเวณนั้น (p<0.001)
Creative Commons License