Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of Alcohols Catalysed by Iron Complexes on Support
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กบนตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1037
Abstract
Various iron Schiff base and iron 1,3-dicarbonyl complexes were synthesized and exploited as catalysts in the oxidation reaction of alcohols using a mixture of pyridine-acetic acid as a solvent system and tert-butylhydroperoxide as an oxidant at 60°C. Cyclohexanol, benzyl alcohol and 2-octanol were employed as model compounds. The comparative oxidation reaction utilizing iron complexes and iron catalyst on support (silica gel and celite) was carried out. Most of iron Schiff base complexes exhibited better catalytic activity than iron 1,3-dicarbonyl complexes. Fe(acac)3 on silica gel was disclosed to be a promising iron catalyst on support. In addition, the use of iron. Schiff base on doped silica gel as a catalyst was explored. The use of a small amount of this type of catalyst gave high yield of product compared with iron Schiff base complexes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กชิฟเบสและเหล็ก 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ โดยใช้ของผสมพิริดีนและกรดแอซิติกเป็นระบบตัวทำละลาย และใช้เทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส สารแม่แบบที่ใช้คือ ไฮโคลเฮกซานอล, เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์และ 2-ออกทานอล เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปฏิกิริยาออกวิเดชันโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนตัวรองรับ (ซิลิกาเจล และซีไลต์) พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กชิฟเบสส่วนใหญ่แสดงสมบัติเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลและได้พบว่า เฟอร์ริก อะซิทิลอะซิโตเนตบน ซิลิกาเจลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนตัวรองรับที่น่าสนใจ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้เหล็กชิฟเบสบนโดป ซิลิกาเจลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใหม่ พบว่าสามารถให้ปริมาณสารผลิตภัณฑ์สูงโดยใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพียงเล็กน้อยเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกลุ่มเหล็กชิฟเบส
Share
COinS