Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบควบคุมการผลิตแบบผสม ระหว่างการควบคุมแบบผลักและดึง : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of hybrid push/pull production system : case study of a diesel engine manufacturing factory
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1260
Abstract
ศึกษาการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมการผลิต และพัสดุคงคลังประเภทวัตถุดิบ ชิ้นส่วนที่ซื้อจากภายนอก และงานระหว่างผลิตของโรงงานผลิตเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล โดยประยุกต์ใช้ระบบการควบคุมการผลิตแบบผสม ระหว่างการควบคุมแบบผลักและดึง ในปัจจุบันโรงงานตัวอย่างควบคุมระบบการผลิต และพัสดุคงคลังด้วยระบบผลัก (ระบบวางแผนความต้องการพัสดุ) พบว่ามีปัญหาในการเก็บพัสดุคงคลังมากเกินความจำเป็น เนื่องจากความไม่แน่นอนของความต้องการสินค้าสำเร็จรูปของลูกค้า ความไม่แน่นอนของเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิต และความไม่แน่นอนของระยะเวลารอคอยชิ้นส่วน จากผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนภายนอก เมื่อนำเอาแนวคิดของระบบควบคุมการผลิตแบบผสมมาใช้ ประเมินระบบการผลิตพบว่า ควรใช้ระบบควบคุมแบบผลักกับกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนเครื่องยนต์ และใช้ระบบควบคุมแบบดึงกับกระบวนการประกอบเครื่องยนต์ สำหรับระบบการสั่งซื้อชิ้นส่วนพบว่า ควรเปลี่ยนระบบควบคุมการสั่งซื้อชิ้นส่วนบางรายการ มาใช้ระบบดึงด้วยคัมบัง ผลจากการปรับปรุงระบบการสั่งซื้อ และระบบควบคุมการผลิตเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน สามารถลดปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังประเภทชิ้นส่วน ที่ซื้อจากภายนอกลงได้จากเดิม 9.0-9.8 วัน เป็น 2.8-8.6 วัน ลดปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังประเภทงานระหว่างผลิตลงได้จากเดิม 14.5 วัน เป็น 2.7-3.1 วัน และไม่มีการหยุดผลิตเนื่องจากการขาดชิ้นส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve production and inventory control system. The inventory of a diesel engine manufacturing factory comprises of raw materials, parts supplied from outside vendor and work in process. The approach in this research is hybrid push/pull production system. Nowadays the push system or material requirement planning (MRP) is used in the production control of the factory. The analysis of the push system implemented at the present time is conducted. The result indicates that the inventory level of the factory is over. The reason is uncertainty in product demand, processing time and supplier lead-time. The production system assessment by using hybrid push/pull approach is conducted. The results are as follows. Push production system is appropriate for engine parts manufacturing. Pull production system is suitable for engine assembly line. And pull production system with Kanban tool should be used in inventory control for some parts supplied from outside vendor in order to decrease the inventory level. Purchasing and production control system improvement is conducted in two months. The result indicates that the inventory level of parts supplied from outside vendor is reduced from 9.0-9.8 days to 2.8-8.6 days. The inventory level of work in process is reduced from 14.5 days to 2.7-3.1 days. And part shortage, which is the cause of production discontinuing, has not been found during the improvement period.
Share
COinS