Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดคาบเวลางานเสริมผิวแอสฟัลท์โดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานของถนน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision framework for asphalt overlay intervention period based on life-cycle cost approach
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศณุ ทรัพย์สมพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1094
Abstract
การกำหนดเกณฑ์สำหรับงานเสริมผิวแอสฟัลท์ในปัจจุบันของกรมทางหลวง พิจารณาจากระยะเวลาและสภาพบริการของสายทางเป็นหลัก ซึ่งที่มาของเกณฑ์การกำหนดคาบเวลาซ่อมบำรุงดังกล่าวมาจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุผิวทางกับระยะเวลาภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกสะสมที่กระทำต่อสายทางดังกล่าว โดยไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่มีต่อค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดตลอดอายุการใช้งานของสายทาง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับการคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานของถนน เพื่อนำมากำหนดคาบการซ่อมบำรุงตามกำหนดเวลาด้วยวิธีเสริมผิวแอสฟัลท์หนา 50 มม. โดยการกำหนดคาบเวลาซ่อมบำรุงที่เหมาะสม พิจารณาจากคาบเวลาที่ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมทั้งหมดตลอดอายุการใช้งานของสายทางในแต่ละลักษณะต่ำสุดเป็นเกณฑ์ แบบจำลองที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานของสายทาง ประกอบด้วย แบบจำลองสภาพความเสียหายของผิวทาง แบบจำลองค่าใช้จ่ายงานบำรุงปกติ แบบจำลองค่าใช้จ่ายงานเสริมและบูรณะผิวแอสฟัลท์ และแบบจำลองค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ใช้ถนน โดยแบบจำลองค่าใช้จ่ายงานบำรุงปกติและผู้ใช้ถนน อ้างอิงมาจากงานวิจัยของ JICA และ THAI-RUE ตามลำดับ ในส่วนแบบจำลองค่าใช้จ่ายงานเสริมและบูรณะผิวแอสฟัลท์ พัฒนาโดยใช้ข้อมูลสายทางลาดยางที่อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของกรมทางหลวง และข้อมูลดัชนีราคาที่เป็นตัวชี้วัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าวัสดุและค่าแรงที่เกี่ยวข้อง สำหรับนำมาคาดการณ์แนวโน้มของระดับราคางานในอนาคต จากนั้นจึงนำแบบจำลองดังกล่าวมาคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายรวมที่ต่ำสุดตลอดอายุการใช้งานของสายทาง สำหรับจัดทำเกณฑ์การกำหนดคาบเวลางานเสริมผิวแอสฟัลท์ต่อไป ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า คาบเวลาซ่อมบำรุงตามกำหนดเวลาที่เหมาะสมขึ้นกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ความลาดชันของภูมิประเทศ ปริมาณจราจรเฉลี่ยต่อวัน และสัดส่วนของรถหนัก เมื่อพิจารณาในภาพรวมโดยเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์ซ่อมบำรุงเดิมได้ข้อสรุปว่า สำหรับสายทางที่มีปริมาณจราจรน้อยกว่า 2,000 คันต่อวัน จะมีคาบเวลาการเสริมผิวแอสฟัลท์ระหว่าง 5-14 ปี ขึ้นกับสัดส่วนรถหนักและสภาพความลาดชันของสายทาง โดยคาบเวลาที่ได้มีระยะเวลานานกว่าเกณฑ์เดิมโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 4 ปี ในขณะที่สายทางที่มีปริมาณจราจรมากกว่า 20,000 คันต่อวัน จะมีคาบเวลาระหว่าง 1-3 ปี ซึ่งสั้นกว่าเกณฑ์เดิมโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 3 ปี แต่สำหรับกลุ่มสายทางที่มีปริมาณจราจรระหว่าง 2,000-20,000 คันต่อวัน จะมีคาบเวลาแตกต่างจากเกณฑ์เดิมขึ้นกับลักษณะของสายทาง ซึ่งสาเหตุของความแตกต่างมาจาก ผลกระทบของค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ใช้ถนนเทียบกับค่าใช้จ่ายซ่อมบำรุงทางมีสัดส่วนสูงขึ้นเมื่อสายทางมีปริมาณจราจรเพิ่มขึ้น อันส่งผลให้คาบเวลาการเสริมผิวแอสฟัลท์สำหรับสายทางที่มีปริมาณจราจรต่ำซึ่งวิเคราะห์ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้มีคาบเวลานานกว่าเกณฑ์ซ่อมบำรุงเดิม ในทางตรงข้ามสำหรับสายทางที่มีปริมาณจราจรสูง ผลกระทบจากค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ใช้ถนนจะสูงมาก โดยสถาพความเสียหายของผิวทางที่เพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย จะส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ใช้ถนนทั้งสายทางเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ทำให้คาบเวลาการซ่อมบำรุงที่วิเคราะห์ได้สั้นกว่าเกณฑ์เดิม เนื่องจากเกณฑ์ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คำนึงถึงผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์เป็นหลัก ทำให้ความเหมาะสมในการใช้งานขึ้นกับแนวทางการกำหนดนโยบายของหน่วยงานเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลสูงสุด โดยควรคำนึงถึงความจำเป็นทางด้านวิศวกรรมและสังคมร่วมด้วย ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในเชิงปฏิบัติจึงควรพิจารณาปัจจัยสำคัญประการอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนซ่อมบำรุง สำหรับนำมาประกอบการตัดสินใจให้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Current practice of the Department of Highways' criterion of asphalt overlay significantly lacks contemplation of economic impact on the total life-cycle costs of pavement age. The conceptual analysis of regular basis of road maintenance activities referring to service-life period and serviceability condition merely derives from correlation between pavement material deterioration rate and service life according to accumulative traffic loading. In this research, relevant life-cycle cost models are therefore developed in order to stipulate the intervention period of 50 mm. asphalt overlay. The optimal periodic maintenance periods are determined from the interval giving the minimum life-cycle cost in each of highway characteristics. Relevant models for life-cycle cost analysis consist of pavement deterioration, routine maintenance cost, asphalt overlay and rehabilitation cost, and road user cost models. Routine maintenance and road user cost models are primarily based on JICA's and THAI-RUE's researches respectively. Road inventory data from the Department of Highways is collected to develop the asphalt overlay and rehabilitation cost models. Price indices are used to predict data acting as reliable indicators of any future variations in material prices and a labor wage. Considering all these models, the asphalt overlay interval criterion can be effectively arranged on the basis of the minimum total life-cycle costs of highway. The results indicate that the appropriate level of asphalt overlay period depends on the gradient of topography (% gradient), average annual daily traffic (AADT), and percentage of heavy vehicle (%HV). In comparison with the existing maintenance criterion, it is recommended that highways having less AADT than 2,000 vehicles per day be overlaid at 5-14 interval years (longer than the existing standard about 4 years) depending on %HV and % gradient. While highways having more AADT than 20,000 vehicles per day should be overlaid at 1-3 interval years (shorter than the existing standard about 3 years). The difference between the overlay interval of highways having AADT in range of 2,000-20,000 vehicles per day and the existing standard relies on road characteristics. The difference in interval is because the portion of road user costs comparing with the total road maintenance costs, including routine and periodic maintenance, would rapidly increase, when the traffic volume has risen. This is the main reason why analyzed periods of low-traffic roads in this research are longer than the existing plan. On the contrary, a large number of extreme increasing effect of road user costs on high-traffic roads contributes the overlay period shorter than the existing plan, even though the tiny deterioration has occurred. According to this research's final analytical criterion, laid emphasis on economic aspect, all relevant staffs whose aims at culmination of organizational effectiveness are supposed to encompass engineering and social factors through policy-making process. In practice, maintenance engineers have to pay great attention to entire relatively pivotal parameters in order to decide the most suitable maintenance policy
Share
COinS