Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jean-Luc Nancy's concept of democracy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.683
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษามโนทัศน์ประชาธิปไตยของฌอง-ลุค นองซีซึ่งถูกปรับแปลงใหม่ผ่านมโนทัศน์ทางภววิทยาของนองซีและการตีความเหตุการณ์พฤษภาคม 1968 ในฝรั่งเศส นองซีนิยามประชาธิปไตยว่าหมายถึงคอมมิวนิสซึมอันเป็นมโนทัศน์ที่ถูกปรับแปลงเช่นกันและให้ความสำคัญกับการเป็นอยู่-ร่วม-กันอย่างเป็นเอกพหุสภาวะของประชาชนทั่วไปโดยปราศจากฐานรากและการกำหนดล่วงหน้าใด ๆ ทว่าธำรงไว้ซึ่งความแตกต่างหลากหลายผ่านการสร้างและแบ่งปัน “โลก” ร่วมกัน เพื่อให้อำนาจอธิปไตยเป็นของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริงอีกครั้ง โดยที่กระบวนการทั้งหมดนี้เป็นการขั้วตรงข้ามของความคิดทางปรัชญาระหว่างการสร้างตำนานและการตกลงสู่สุญนิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Jean-Luc Nancy’s democracy concept which is transformed through his ontological concept and the interpretation of May’68 in France. Nancy defines democracy as communism, a concept which is transformed and focused on being-in-common, Being-Singular-Plural, without any ground or prescription in existence. On the other hand, this concept preserves multiplicity through ‘world’ forming and sharing in-common, bringing back the sovereignty to the ‘Demos’ (ordinary people), against the binary opposition between myth and nihilism.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.