Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study factors affecting quality of premium grade rubber smoked sheet
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกทิพย์ บุญเกิด
Second Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.749
Abstract
ถึงแม้ว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของยางแผ่นรมควันจะเหนือกว่ายางแห้งชนิดอื่นก็ตาม แต่ความไม่สม่ำเสมอในคุณภาพของยางส่งผลให้ปริมาณการใช้งานยางแผ่นรมควันในอุตสาหกรรมล้อยางลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจุบันการยางแห่งประเทศไทยได้กำหนดมาตรฐานการผลิตยางแผ่นรมควันขึ้นเพื่อควบคุมและให้ได้ยางแผ่นรมควันที่มีสมบัติต่าง ๆ คงที่ ซึ่งยางที่ได้จะเรียกว่า “ยางแผ่นรมควันเกรดพรีเมียม” หรือ “ยางแผ่นรมควันเกรด P” เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลให้สมบัติต่าง ๆ ของยางแผ่นรมควันแปรปรวนดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลด้านภาวะการผลิต ช่วงฤดูกาลกรีดยาง รวมไปถึงพิ้นที่ปลูกยางต่อสมบัติทั้งทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของยางแผ่นรมควัน ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่า เมื่อใช้น้ำยางที่มีปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งแตกต่างกันและใช้ความเข้มข้นกรดฟอร์มิกในการจับตัวเนื้อยางแตกต่างกัน สมบัติของยางแผ่นรมควันจะแตกต่างกันไป โดยพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งและความเข้มข้นกรดฟอร์มิกเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าสิ่งระเหยในยางแผ่นรมควันเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากก้อนยางที่ได้จากการจับตัวของเนื้อยางด้วยกรดค่อนข้างแข็ง ทำให้เมื่อนำไปรีดเป็นแผ่นบางทำได้ยาก น้ำในเนื้อยางจึงระเหยออกมาได้ไม่ดี เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งจะทำให้ค่า PO, PRI และความหนืดมูนีเพิ่มขึ้น การแปรปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งในน้ำยางจาก 20% (ภาวะใช้ในการผลิตยางแผ่นรมควันพรีเมียม) เป็น 18, 20 และ 25% โดยน้ำหนัก ส่งผลให้ความทนต่อแรงดึงของยางแตกต่างกันมากที่สุดอยู่ที่ 2.1 MPa การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นกรดฟอร์มิกจะส่งผลทำให้ค่า PO, PRI และความหนืดมูนีลดลง การแปรความเข้มข้นกรดฟอร์มิกจาก 4% (ภาวะที่ใช้ในการผลิตยางแผ่นรมควันเกรดพรีเมียม) เป็น 2, 3, 5, 8 และ 10% โดยปริมาตร ส่งผลให้ความทนต่อแรงดึงของยางแตกต่างกันมากที่สุดอยู่ที่ 3.2 MPa เมื่อพิจารณาฤดูกาลกรีดยางแตกต่างกัน น้ำยางที่ได้จากช่วงการผลัดใบของต้นยางจะมีปริมาณเนื้อยางแห้งในน้ำยางลดลง และปริมาณธาตุต่างๆ ในยางเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อค่าเถ้าและไนโตรเจนในยางแผ่นรมควันแตกต่างกัน ค่าความหนืดมูนีของยางแผ่นรมควันขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงฤดูกาลกรีดยางค่อนข้างชัดเจน โดยยางแผ่นรมควันที่เตรียมจากน้ำยางที่ได้จากการกรีดในช่วงกรีดปกติจะมีความหนืดมูนีที่สูงกว่ายางแผ่นรมควันที่เตรียมจากน้ำยางที่ได้จากการกรีดในช่วงก่อนปิดกรีด ยางแผ่นรมควันที่ได้จากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีปริมาณเถ้ามากกว่าที่ได้จากภาคใต้ ซึ่งปริมาณเถ้าเกิดจากปริมาณสารและแร่ธาตุต่าง ๆ ในดินที่ไม่เหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยางที่ได้จากทั้งสองบริเวณที่มีค่า PO , PRI และ ความหนืดมูนี ไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the mechanical properties of ribbed smoke sheet (RSS) are superior to other types of dry rubber, the inconsistency in quality of rubber resulted in the continuous decline in the consumption of RSS in the tire industry. Currently, Rubber Authority of Thailand has set the production standard to control and obtain the RSS with high consistence in both physical and mechanical properties. The obtained RSS is called “RSS premium grade” or “RSS-P” to better understand the parameters that cause variation in the properties of RSS. This research studied the influence of production conditions, rubber tapping season and rubber planting area on both physical and mechanical properties of RSS. The results showed that when using latex with different dry rubber contents and different formic acid concentrations for coagulation, the properties of the RSS were not the same. It was found that when the dry rubber content and the concentration of formic acid increased, it resulted in an increase in volatile matter of the RSS. Because the rubber lump obtained from the coagulation of latex with acid was hard, making it difficult to roll into thin sheets. Therefore, the water in rubber did not completely evaporate. When increasing the amount of dry rubber, PO, PRI and Mooney viscosity increased. Changing the dry rubber content in latex from 20% (condition used in the production of RSS premium grade) to 18, 20 and 25% by weight resulted in differences in tensile strength. The maximum difference was 2.1 MPa. Increasing the formic acid concentration resulted in a decrease in Po, PRI and Mooney viscosity. Changing formic acid concentration from 4% (condition used in the production of RSS premium grade) to 2, 3, 5, 8 and 10% by volume resulted in the maximum difference in tensile strength of rubber at 3.2 MPa. When considering rubber tapping seasons, the latex obtained during the defoliation of the rubber tree had a lower dry rubber content and higher amounts of various elements. This led to the different values of ash and nitrogen in RSS. Mooney viscosity of RSS notably depends on the rubber tapping season. The RSS prepared from the latex obtained during normal tapping had higher Mooney viscosity than the one obtained from the closing tapping period. RSS obtained from the Northeastern region had higher ash content than that obtained from the South. The ash content was caused by the different substances and minerals in the soil. However, the rubber obtained from the two sites had no significant difference in Po, PRI and Mooney viscosity.
Creative Commons License