Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forgotten warriors: a study of Thai mercenaries in the secret war in Laos through Sayumphu Thotsaphon's documentary novels, 1973 - 1976
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิบดี บัวคำศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.682
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาทหารรับจ้างไทยในสงครามลับในลาวที่ปรากฏผ่านสารนิยายของประจิม วงศ์สุวรรณหรือเจ้าของนามปากกาว่า “สยุมภู ทศพล” โดยมุ่งเน้นประเด็นในการศึกษาไปที่ภาพลักษณ์ในตัวทหารรับจ้าง 3 แบบที่สยุมภูได้นำเสนอเอาไว้ในงานเขียนของตน อันได้แก่ ภาพวีรบุรุษ, เหยื่อ, และ คนธรรมดา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า การรับรู้ของสังคมไทยที่มีต่อบรรดาทหารรับจ้างไทยที่ไปรบในสงครามลับในลาวออกไปในทางคลุมเครือเสียส่วนใหญ่ และค่อนข้างไปในทางลบ สืบเนื่องมาจากทางรัฐบาลไทยต้องการปกปิดตัวตนของทหารกลุ่มรับจ้างกลุ่มนี้เพื่อไม่ให้เป็นการละเมิดข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยความเป็นกลางของลาว ในขณะเดียวกันสังคมไทยกลับให้ความสนใจและเชิดชูบรรดาทหารไทยในสงครามเวียดนามมากกว่า เพราะตัวตนของทหารไทยในสงครามเวียดนามไม่ได้ถูกปกปิดตัวตนเฉกเช่นเดียวกับทหารรับจ้างไทยในสงครามลับในลาว ดังนั้น เพื่อไม่ให้สังคมไทยลืมเลือนการมีตัวตนอยู่ของทหารรับจ้างไทยในลาว สยุมภูจึงออกมาเปิดเผยเรื่องราวของทหารรับจ้างในลาวกลุ่มนี้ให้เป็นที่รับรู้อย่างกว้างขว้าง พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของทหารในแง่ที่ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยนำเสนอว่าทหารรับจ้างล้วนแต่เป็นวึรบุรุษที่ไปรบเพื่อประเทศชาติ ไม่ใช่คนที่ไปรบเพื่อเงินค่าจ้างของพวกอเมริกันอย่างที่สังคมเข้าใจกัน สยุมภูบอกต่อด้วยว่าทหารรับจ้างไทยในสงครามลับในลาวตกอยู่ในสถานะเหยื่อผู้ถูกกระทำเช่นกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเหยื่อของสงครามหรือเหยื่อจากการกดขี่ของผู้บังคับบัญชาทั้งจากฝ่ายไทยและฝ่ายอเมริกัน นอกจากนี้สยุมภูก็ไม่ได้ปฏิเสธว่าทหารรับจ้างนั้นทำเพื่อเงิน เพราะตัวทหารรับจ้างเองก็เป็นคนธรรมดาที่มีความต้องการเหมือนมนุษย์ทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Thai mercenaries in the Secret War in Laos, also known as Laotian Civil War, described in documentary novels by Prajim Wongsuwan (under the pseudonym of Sayumphu Thotsaphon) by focusing on three different depictions of the mercenaries presented in Sayumphu’s works: heroes, victims, and commoners. This thesis proposes that perceptions of the Thai mercenaries participated in the Secret War in Laos adopted by the Thai society are rather vague and negative as a result of the Thai government’s desire to conceal mercenaries’ identities so as not to violate the international agreement on the neutrality of Laos. Meanwhile, more attention from the Thai society has been devoted to praising Thai soldiers in the Vietnam War because their identities were not concealed. Thus, to evoke in the Thai society the memories and existence of the Thai mercenaries in Laos, Sayumphu revealed their stories to the wider public and promoted improved portrayals of the mercenaries by regarding them as heroes who bravely fought for their country instead of soldiers of fortune hired by the Americans to wage war as commonly understood by the society. Sayumphu also suggested that the Thai mercenaries in the Secret War in Laos were victims of not only the war but also subjugation by both Thai and American commanders. Nonetheless, Sayumphu did not deny that the mercenaries participation in the war was motivated by financial gain since they were commoners, who possessed the same needs as did other human beings.
Creative Commons License