Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applicable provisions of law in tort case: the analysis of Thai court judgments using deep learning
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
เอกพล ช่วงสุวนิช
Third Advisor
อรรถพล ธำรงรัตนฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.864
Abstract
การประมวลผลเอกสารทางกฎหมายโดยใช้การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติเป็นงานวิจัยที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการกำหนดหมวดกฎหมายสำหรับคดีในศาลมักต้องมีการปรึกษาหารือกับทนายความซึ่งมีค่าบริการที่สูงมาก ทำให้ประชาชนทั่วไปไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการใช้บริการดังกล่าวได้ จึงเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการจัดทำงานวิจัยนี้ ด้วยการสร้างระบบที่สามารถดึงข้อมูลส่วนกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมตามข้อเท็จจริงที่เกี่ยวข้องของคดีในศาล เพื่อให้บรรลุงานวิจัยนี้ ทางคณะผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมชุดข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมของคดีในศาลฎีกาจากประเทศไทย รวมถึงดึงข้อเท็จจริงจากเอกสารของโจทก์และจำเลยโดยใช้การผสมผสานระหว่างการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและระบบที่ใช้กฎเป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อการวิเคราะห์การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติเพิ่มเติม แนวทางที่ของงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอมุ่งเน้นไปที่ระบบค้นคืนมาตราที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยข้อมูลชุดฝึกที่มีจำนวนน้อย โดยใช้ข้อเท็จจริงของโจทก์เป็นข้อมูลเข้า ซึ่งระบบนี้จะสามารถจัดการกับมาตราต่างๆ ของกฎหมาย รวมถึงส่วนที่ไม่ค่อยพบหรือไม่ได้อยู่ในชุดการฝึกอบรม โดยที่ระบบจะทำงานได้ดีกว่ามาตรฐานพื้นฐาน โดยสรุป การวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างระบบดึงข้อมูลส่วนกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมตามข้อเท็จจริงที่เกี่ยวข้องของคดีในศาลที่เข้าถึงได้และแม่นยำมากขึ้น ทางคณะผู้วิจัยหวังว่าจะลดความจำเป็นในการปรึกษาทนายความที่มีค่าบริการที่สูง และมอบเครื่องมือที่มีค่าสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกฎหมายและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการพิจารณาคดีในศาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Processing legal documents and understanding arrays of law sections has proven to be a challenging task for natural language processing. Determining the relevant law section for a court case often requires expensive consultations with lawyers, which many people cannot afford. Our goal is to create a system that can retrieve the appropriate law sections based on the relevant facts of a court case. To achieve this, we have gathered a comprehensive dataset of Supreme Court Cases from Thailand. Using a combination of machine learning and rule-based systems, we extract the facts from the plaintiff's and defendant's documents, enhancing the document's structure for further NLP analysis. Our proposed approach focuses on a few-shot law retrieval system, using plaintiff facts as input. This allows us to handle the wide range of law sections, including those that are rarely encountered or not present in the training set. Our system performs better than the standard supervised baseline and can handle previously unseen law sections. In summary, our research aims to address the difficulties in processing legal documents and determining relevant law sections for court cases. By creating a more accessible and accurate system, we hope to reduce the need for expensive lawyer consultations and provide a valuable tool for legal professionals and individuals involved in court proceedings.
Creative Commons License