Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of piano teacher’s strategies for preparing students for a piano competition organized by Thai associations
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สยา ทันตะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.562
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษารูปแบบและรายละเอียดของรายการแข่งขันเปียโนที่จัดขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานในประเทศไทยในปีพ.ศ. 2561 – 2565 และ 2) ศึกษากลยุทธ์ของครูในการเตรียมความพร้อมให้นักเรียนเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันเปียโนจัดขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานในประเทศไทย ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีลักษณะสำคัญในการวิจัยโดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Content Analysis) และการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) เป็นหลัก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการบรรยายและตาราง โดยเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในเรื่องเดียวกันจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่ต่างกัน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการกำหนดผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key Informant) ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ครูที่มีนักเรียนได้รับรางวัลชนะเลิศหรือรองชนะเลิศอันดับที่ 1 และ 2 จากรายการแข่งขันเปียโนที่จัดขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานในประเทศไทยในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2561 – 2565 ตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกรายการแข่งขันเปียโนจำนวน 11 ท่าน กลุ่มที่ 2 นักเรียนของครูกลุ่มที่ 1 ที่ได้รับรางวัลชนะเลิศหรือรองชนะเลิศอันดับที่ 1 และ 2 จากรายการแข่งขันเปียโนที่จัดขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานในประเทศไทยในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2561 – 2565 ตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกรายการแข่งขันเปียโนจำนวน 10 คน กลุ่มที่ 3 ผู้ปกครองของบุตรหลานในกลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 6 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รายการแข่งขันเปียโนในประเทศไทยที่จัดขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานในประเทศไทยในปีพ.ศ. 2561 – 2565 มีทั้งหมด 16 รายการ โดยมีทั้งรายการแข่งขันเปียโนระดับนานาชาติ รายการแข่งขันเปียโนระดับชาติ และรายการแข่งขันเปียโนเฉพาะสังกัด ซึ่งรายการแข่งขันเปียโนแต่ละรายการจะมีรายละเอียดที่แตกต่างกันไปตามระเบียบการแข่งขันของรายการนั้น ๆ ทั้งในส่วนของช่วงอายุของผู้เข้าร่วมการแข่งขัน การกำหนดรุ่นการแข่งขัน การจัดหมวดหมู่ของการแข่งขัน รูปแบบบทเพลงที่ใช้ในการแข่งขัน การกำหนดระยะเวลาในการแข่งขัน ประเภทการแข่งขัน รวมถึงรางวัลที่ผู้เข้าแข่งขันจะได้รับ 2) กลยุทธ์ของครูในการเตรียมความพร้อมให้นักเรียนเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันเปียโนที่จัดขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานในประเทศไทย สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 6 ประการ ได้แก่ การวางแผนภาพรวมให้นักเรียนเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันเปียโน การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านทักษะการบรรเลงเปียโน การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านการฝึกซ้อม การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านการแสดงดนตรี การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านจิตใจ และการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the format and details of piano competitions organized by Thai associations and 2) to study teachers' strategies for preparing students for a piano competition organized by Thai associations. The researcher used the qualitative research method which focused on content analysis and interview using the data analysis which collected data in the same topics from different sources. The key informants were determined by purposive sampling divided into three groups: 1) eleven piano teachers whose students received first prize or runner-up prizes from the piano competition organized by Thai associations according to the selection criteria during the year of 2018 to 2022 2) ten students of the group one’s teachers who won the first prize or the first and second runner-up from the piano competition organized by Thai associations according to the selection criteria during the year of 2018 to 2022 3) five parents of the students in group two The results of the research were as follows: 1) There were a total of 16 classical piano competitions organized by Thai associations from 2018 to 2022. The competitions were divided into three categories: international piano competitions, national piano competitions, and specific group piano competitions. Each program adheres to different details according to the rules and regulations of that competition, including the frequency of the competition, age of the contestants, categories in the competition, pieces used in the competition, time limits, format of the competition, and the prizes awarded. 2) The teacher’s strategies for preparing students for a piano competition organized by Thai associations could be divided into 6 categories, namely planning the overview for students to participate in the piano competition; the preparation of instrumental skills; the preparation of effective practice; the preparation of music performance; the preparation of mental readiness and parents’ involvement.
Creative Commons License