Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ethnic Chinese and the economic, political and social change of the urban area in Roi Et, 1930s-1990s
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.681
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของคนเชื้อสายจีนที่ส่งผลต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองร้อยเอ็ด ระหว่างทศวรรษ 2470 ถึง 2530 โดยแสดงผ่านบทบาท 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสังคม ในหลากหลายแง่มุมภายใต้บริบทของช่วงเวลาแต่ละยุคสมัย เริ่มตั้งแต่ชาวจีนอพยพรุ่นแรกที่ปรากฏการรวมกลุ่มในเมืองร้อยเอ็ด กระทั่งถึงรุ่นคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่มีความกลมกลืนกับคนในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์คนเชื้อสายจีนในภาพรวมและมีการยกกรณีตัวอย่างเป็นรายบุคคล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่าชาวจีนที่อพยพเข้าสู่เมืองร้อยเอ็ดมีลักษณะจำเพาะที่แตกต่างจากชาวจีนที่อพยพเข้าสู่พื้นที่อื่น มีเพียงชาวจีนอพยพกลุ่มแรกเท่านั้นที่เข้าไปยังร้อยเอ็ดแบบเสื่อผืนหมอนใบ ส่วนชาวจีนอพยพรุ่นต่อมาเป็นการอพยพตามญาติพี่น้องหรือการอพยพเข้าไปโดยมีทรัพย์สินติดตัวอยู่ก่อนแล้ว เนื่องจากปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ของเมืองร้อยเอ็ดที่อยู่ห่างไกลเส้นทางคมนาคมหลักจึงทำให้ชุมชนชาวจีนในร้อยเอ็ดก่อตัวขึ้นช้ากว่าพื้นที่อื่นในภาคอีสาน โดยบทบาทแรกของชาวจีนอพยพคือการเป็นพ่อค้า สถานะพ่อค้าคนกลางของชาวจีนเป็นตัวเร่งให้เศรษฐกิจชนบทพัฒนาเข้าสู่ระบบทุนนิยมและมีปัจจัยหลายประการที่เอื้ออำนวยให้คนเชื้อสายจีนประสบความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจและสามารถมีอิทธิพลต่อเศรษฐกิจของเมืองร้อยเอ็ดได้ ความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจนำไปสู่การแสวงหาอำนาจทางการเมือง นักการเมืองหลายคนเป็นลูกหลานของชาวจีนอพยพที่ผันตัวเข้าสู่แวดวงการเมืองด้วยเหตุผลที่แตกต่างกัน บางคนประสบความสำเร็จในการเมืองระดับชาติ บางตระกูลพัฒนาเป็นตระกูลการเมืองและมีบทบาทในการเมืองท้องถิ่นที่ครองอำนาจได้ยาวนาน อีกสิ่งหนึ่งที่สำคัญคือบทบาททางสังคมซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นสัมพันธภาพระหว่างคนเชื้อสายจีนกับคนในท้องถิ่นทั้งความกลมกลืนหรือขัดแย้งทางวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงการมีส่วนร่วมกับกิจกรรมในชุมชน ล้วนส่งผลต่อสถานภาพของคนเชื้อสายจีนทั้งสิ้น ดังนั้นคนเชื้อสายจีนจึงถือเป็นคนกลุ่มน้อยที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อเมืองร้อยเอ็ดมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the role of the ethnic Chinese in the change of Roi Et urban area, 1930s-1990s. The study was divided into three parts: economy, politics, and society, in various aspects within the context of each era. The study started with the first generation of Chinese immigrants who appeared to gather in Roi Et and continued with the Thai-Chinese who were in harmony with the locals. This is a study of the history of the ethnic Chinese as a whole and gives individual examples. This thesis proposes that the Chinese immigrants to Roi Et have specific characteristics that are different from the Chinese immigrants to other areas. Only the first group of Chinese immigrants entered Roi Et like empty men. The next generation of Chinese immigrants is according to relatives or immigrants with possessions already. Due to the geographical factors of Roi Et being far from the main transportation routes, the Chinese community in Roi Et formed later than other areas in the Northeast. The first role of Chinese immigrants was to be a merchant. The status of Chinese middlemen has catalyzed the rural economy to develop into capitalism, and many factors facilitate the ethnic Chinese to succeed in business. Hence, they have influenced the economy of Roi Et. Business success leads to the quest for political power. Many politicians are descendants of Chinese immigrants who have entered politics for different reasons. Some have been successful in national politics. Some families evolved into political families and were active in local politics for long periods of power. Another important thing is the social role, which reflects the relationship between the ethnic Chinese and the locals, either assimilation or cultural conflict, including participation in community activities, all of which affect the status of the ethnic Chinese. Therefore, the ethnic Chinese are regarded as the minority who play the most crucial role in changing the urban area of Roi Et.
Creative Commons License