Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khondee and the good in Thai politics: struggling for a political meaning 2006 - 2014
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.453
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2549 ประเทศไทยเผชิญกับความถดถอยของประชาธิปไตยพร้อมกับการเปลี่ยนผ่านจากการเมืองของชนชั้นนำไปสู่การเมืองของมวลชน โดยมีปรากฏการณ์ที่มวลชนคู่ขัดแย้งสองฝ่ายต่างยึดถือความชอบธรรมคนละชุดและออกมาเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมือง ฝ่ายหนึ่งต่อต้านประชาธิปไตยยึดหลักความชอบธรรมแบบการปกครองตามจารีตประเพณีที่ดำเนินการตามอุดมการณ์หลักอย่าง “ ชาติ ศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์” และอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งสนับสนุนประชาธิปไตยยึดหลักความชอบธรรมความถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย มีวาทกรรมจำนวนมากที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนความชอบธรรมของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหว แต่คำที่ถูกผลิตซ้ำและมีอิทธิพลต่อการเมืองไทยคือคำว่า “คนดี”และ “ความดี” ซึ่งสิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือมวลชนที่ให้คุณค่ากับวาทกรรม“คนดี”และ “ความดี” มีแต่ในขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความหมายของคำว่า “คนดี”และ “ความดี”ของแต่ละกลุ่มภายใต้ขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณ สาเหตุที่ขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณใช้วาทกรรม“คนดี”และ “ความดี”มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างความชอบธรรมและท้ายที่สุดวาทกรรมดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการเมืองไทยอย่างไรในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้วาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis: CDA) มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาเพื่อให้สามารถสะท้อนหลักคิดเบื้องหลังวาทกรรมที่ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวยึดมั่นและนำมาใช้เป็นความชอบธรรมในการชุมนุม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายใต้ขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณมีการให้ความหมาย “คนดี”และ “ความดี” อย่างหลากหลายโดยได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากศาสนาพุทธผสมผสานกับลัทธิขงจื่อ ขบวนการฯใช้หลักการทางศาสนาเป็นแกนหลักในการเคลื่อนไหวและสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับตนเอง ข้อเสนอของขบวนการต่อต้านทักษิณไม่เพียงแต่ขับไล่รัฐบาลเท่านั้น แต่พวกเขายังมีความพยายามเสนอรูปแบบการปกครองแบบใหม่ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะให้ความสำคัญกับหลักคุณธรรมมากกว่าวิถีทางตามหลักประชาธิปไตยแบบสากลซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเลือกตั้งในปีพ.ศ. 2562 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has encountered a regression of democracy along with a transition from an elite politics to a mass politics since 2006. The new form of politics follows by a political polarization that is mechanized by two narratives of legitimacy. The first set of narrative lies on the principles of official state ideology- Nation, Religion, King, in which places the monarchy as the center of political life and morality. On the contrary, the second set of narrative bases on modern concept of legitimacy: democracy and rule of law. These two narratives play a crucial role in Thai political movements both in debates and practices. A lot of discourses have been created to support the legitimacy of the movement but the words that have been reproduced and influenced today's politics are "Good People" and "the good". The Interesting is mass value "Good People" and "the good" discourses. there is only in the anti-Thaksin movement. This thesis examines the meaning of the terms "Good People" and "the good" of each group under the anti-Thaksin movement. The reasons why the anti-Thaksin movement used the discourse of "Good People" and "the good" to create the legitimacy. and finally, the result of the use of "Good People" and "the good" discourse in Thai politics. Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) was used as a research tool to reflect the ideology behind the discourse that the movement believed and asserts is legitimacy in the movement. The study found that each group under the anti-Thaksin movement defines discourses of "Good People" and "the good" reflect a political thinking influenced by Theravada Buddhism and Confucianism. They use religion as the core of their movement and build legitimacy for them. The anti-Thaksin movement proposal not only ousted the government but they also defines the features of those who will rule and offer new political models and ways to rise to political power, that believes in the morality of the person rather than respecting the majority of the people according principle of democracy which affects the election in the past year 2019.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.