Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดสมรรถนะการดำเนินงานการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานกรอด้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance measurement in manufacturing : case study of a texturing yarn factory
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1217
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการวัดสมรรถนะการดำเนินงานในส่วนงานผลิตของโรงงานกรอด้วย สำหรับใช้เป็นสารสนเทศที่สำคัญในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการผลิต การวิจัยเริ่มจากการสำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร วิศวกร และหัวหน้าพนักงานเพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการผลิตในด้าน เครื่องจักร พนักงาน วัตถุดิบ วิธีการทำงาน และการจัดการการผลิต และผู้วิจัยยังได้พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมจากการศึกษาค้นคว้างานวิจัยที่ผ่านแลการระดมความคิดของผู้วิจัยและกลุ่มบุคลากรของโรงงานตัวอย่าง จากนั้นจึงทำการหาน้ำหนักความสำคัญของแต่ละปัจจัย ด้วยเทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process) พบว่าปัจจัยด้านสมรรถนะการผลิตของเครื่องจักรมีค่าน้ำหนักมากที่สุดถึง 36.7% ขั้นตอนต่อไปเป็นการวัดสมรรถนะการดำเนินงานจากค่าตัวชี้วัดในด้านต่าง ๆ ด้วยระบบฐานข้อมูลซึ่งพัฒนาจากซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูป MS ACCESS เพื่อประมวลผลค่าตัวชี้วัดในกระบวนการผลิตต่าง ๆ และโดยรวมทั้งโรงงาน จากผลที่ได้สามารถสรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการกรอด้ายเป็นส่วนงานที่มีความเหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วน เนื่องจากค่าตัวชี้วัดต่ำกว่ากระบวนการอื่น ๆ อย่างเห็นได้ชัด สำหรับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขผู้วิจัยได้เลือกปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการผลิตของเครื่องจักรให้สูงขึ้น โดยใช้หลักการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน (Methods Study) ในการแบ่งหน้าที่รับผิดชอบให้กับพนักงาน ทำให้สามารถลดความสูญเปล่าจากการทำงานของเครื่องจักรลง เนื่องจากพนักงานใส่กรงสามารถนำด้ายเข้าไปผลิตในเครื่องกรอด้ายได้รวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น และพนักงานประจำเครื่องกรอด้ายสามารถต่อเส้นด้ายที่ขาดได้รวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้นด้วย เป็นผลให้ค่าตัวชี้วัด ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตโดยรวมของเครื่องจักร ปริมาณผลผลิตที่ดี / จำนวนพนักงาน / วัน และปริมาณผลผลิตที่ดี / ปริมาณวัตถุดิบที่นำมาผลิตทั้งหมด / วัน เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วยระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99.99% ดังนั้นการนำระบบการวัดสมรรถนะมาใช้งานในหน่วยงานจะเกิดผลดีอย่างยิ่ง หากสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขอย่างต่อเนื่อง (Continuous Improvement)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is related to the performance measurement in the production processes of a texturing yam factory for use as an important piece of information for improving and increasing the production performance. The research began by surveying and collecting data from the opinions of the executives | engineers and supervisors of the case factory in order to specify factors that are important for production in terms of machine | man | materials | methods and production management. The researcher also developed the appropriate indicators of performance measurement from past researches and staff brainstorming. The importance of each factor was then ranked by the analytic hierarchy process(AHP). It was found that the machine performance played the most significant role with 36.7% of the all factors. The next step was performance measurement through the various indicators with the database system developed from MS Access software to measure the performance of the various production processes and for the entire factory. From the results | it may be concluded that the spinning process needed to be improved urgently because the performance indicators are distinctly lower than those of other processes. The researcher then chose to improve the machine performance by using methods study for reallocation of work to the operators resulting in the reduction of machine operating loss as the cage insertion operators quickened their works to take thread into the spinning machines and the spinning operators also quickened their works to join the ragged thread. The overall equipment efficiency (OEE), amount of good production / amount of staffs per day and amount of good production / total amount of raw material per day were increased with 99.99% confidence level. In conclusion, the introduction of the performance measurement system into an organization will be advantageous if it is used as information for continuous improvement.
Creative Commons License