Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนจำเพาะการค้นข้อความไทยในเอกสารพีดีเอฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of a Thai text search module in PDF files
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.979
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนจำเพาะซึ่งใช้สำหรับการค้นข้อความไทยในเอกสารพีดีเอฟ ส่วนจำเพาะนี้มีหน้าที่หลักคือการถอดรหัสอักขระ การเปรียบเทียบลายอักขระ และการแสดงตำแหน่งในเอกสารที่ค้นพบ ความซับซ้อนของส่วนจำเพาะนี้อยู่ที่ขั้นตอนการถอดรหัส ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเครื่องมือการสร้างเอกสารพีดีเอฟในปัจจุบันไม่สนับสนุนการเข้ารหัสภาษาไทยที่เป็นมาตรฐาน ดังนั้นอักขระไทยต่างๆ ในเอกสารพีดีเอฟ จึงถูกเข้ารหัสในหลากหลายรูปแบบ ขั้นตอนการถอดรหัสอาศัยข้อมูลของแบบอักษรชื่ออักขระและสภาพแวดล้อมที่สร้างเอกสารพีดีเอฟนั้นๆ ประกอบการวิเคราะห์การถอดรหัส การพัฒนาอาศัยชุดพัฒนาส่วนจำเพาะที่ใช้ได้กับซอฟต์แวร์แสดงเอกสารพีดีเอฟอะโครแบต ส่วนจำเพาะสามารถค้นข้อความไทยในเอกสารพีดีเอฟที่มีการเข้ารหัสภาษาไทยในรูป แบบคงที่ได้ทุกรูป แบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design and development of a Thai text search module in PDF files. The Objectives of this module are to decode characters, match strings, and highlight the matched strings. The complexity of the module is in the decoding step since current PDF creation tools do not support standard Thai character encoding. As a result, Thai characters are encoded in many different formats. The decoding step uses font description, character names, and information related to tools and environment used for generating PDF files for analyzing encoded characters. The module was developed using Acrobat PDF software development kit. The module can search Thai text in any fixed-format encoded PDF files.
Creative Commons License