Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความเค้นของอุปกรณ์ในบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of device stresses in electronic ballasts
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1167
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาความเค้นของอุปกรณ์ในวงจรบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยศึกษาการทำงานของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีการออกแบบและเงื่อนไขการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุของการเกิดความเค้นของอุปกรณ์ในวงจรบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เนื่องจากอุปกรณ์บางส่วนและการทำงานของวงจรบัลลาสต์มีลักษณะไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นทำให้ยากต่อการวิเคราะห์อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์วงจรบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์จึงใช้วิธีการประมาณวงจรบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยวงจรสมมูลสำหรับความถี่หลักมูลที่ใช้ตัวต้านทานแบบเชิงเส้นแทนหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์และใช้วิธีการทางกราฟประกอบการวิเคราะห์วงจรด้วย การศึกษาความเค้นของอุปกรณ์ในวงจรบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แยกเป็นสองกรณีคือ การศึกษาความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะจุดหลอดและการศึกษาความเค้นที่เป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของแรงดันไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับด้านเข้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของหลอดพร้อมทั้งได้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ไขการเกิดความเค้นแต่ละแบบไว้ด้วย การทดสอบความถูกต้องของผลการวิเคราะห์และแนวทางการแก้ไขทำโดยการทดลองด้วยวงจรจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of device stress is in electronic ballasts. Circuit operations under different environment conditions and circuit designs were analyzed to identify the origins of the stress in high frequency electronic ballasts. Because some of the circuit components in the lamp ballast system and their operation are nonlinear, exact circuit analysis and design could hardly be done. Fundamental frequency approximation analytical technique, linear lamp model, as well as graphical technique, were used to establish the circuit equations. Two main catagories of device stress were studied: stresses occuring during lamp ignition and stresses stimulated by both the input voltage variation and the lamp equivalent resistance change. Stress reduction techniques for each type of stress were proposed and verified experimentally.
Share
COinS