Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างการบริหารการจัดการสถานีวิทยุข่าวที่ดำเนินงานเชิงพาณิชย์ (พ.ศ.2535-2542)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The administration and management of Thailand's commercial news radio stations (1992-1999)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.402
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างการบริหารและการจัดการสถานีวิทยุข่าวที่ดำเนินการเชิงพาณิชย์ พ.ศ.2532-2542 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดด้านโครงสร้างลื่อในเซิงเศรษฐศาสตร์และกรอบทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์องค์กรอุตสาหกรรมสื่อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างของสถานีวิทยุข่าวที่ดำเนินการเชิงพาณิชย์ เป็นโครงสร้างองค์กรสื่อในมิติขององค์กรอุตสาหกรรมลื่อที่มีอุดมคติขององค์กรในการแสวงหากำไร และอุดมคติของความเป็นมืออาชีพที่ให้บริการข่าวสารข้อมูลได้รวดเร็ว ทันเหตุการณ์ และเป็นอิสระ ผู้ดำเนินการสถานีวิทยุข่าว ประกอบด้วย เจ้าของสถานี และบริษัทเอกชนที่รับสัมปทานในลักษณะเช่าเหมาเวลาเป็นรายสถานี โดยตั้งเป็นองค์กรเรียกว่าสถานีวิทยุข่าว ผลิตรายการประเภทต่างๆ เพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจจากผู้ฟังและสร้างส่วนแบ่งการตลาด ในขณะที่มีสำนักข่าวเป็นอีกองค์กรหนึ่งที่ทำหน้าที่ผลิตข้อมูลข่าวและรายการข่าวอื่นๆ ให้กับสถานีข่าวโดยมีขอบเขตในการกระจายเสียง ขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถของเครื่องส่งในสถานีที่ได้รับสัมปทาน ซึ่งการขยายพื้นที่ในการกระจายเสียงต้องพึ่งพาเงินทุนขนาดใหญ่ในการดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the administration and management of Thailand’s commercial news radio station from 1992-1999 by using the economic principal of media structure concept and the analyzing of media industry organization theory for its framework. The result of this research shows that the structure of the commercial news radio station is the subsidiary of the media industry organization which its organizational ideology is for interest and its professional ideology is for an independent and immediate information. The organization of the commercial news radio station consists of the owner and the concessionaire known as news radio station which is responsible for the production of the various programs to attract the audience’s attention as well as for taking the more market share. Additionally, there is another organization called the news bureau providing news and producing other news programs to the news radio station. However, broadcasting boundary depends on how the efficient of the transmitter operated by each concession station and the expansion of the broadcasting area requires a great amount of budget for operation.
ISBN
9741304919
Share
COinS