Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธงไตรรงค์กับการสร้างอุดมการณ์รัฐไทย พ.ศ. 2459-2520
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai tricolour and the consolidation of state ideology, 1916-1977
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุด จอนเจิดสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1526
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความพยายามของรัฐตั้งแต่ในรัชสมัย พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว จนถึงสมัยต้นรัฐบาลนายธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร ในการสถาปนาให้ธงไตรรงค์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ ที่มีความสำคัญและความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ รวมทั้งการใช้ธงไตรรงค์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ ในการสื่อผ่านอุดมการณ์ของรัฐไปสู่ประชาชน ธงไตรรงค์ ได้รับการกำหนดให้เป็นธงชาติสยาม ในรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รวมทั้งยังได้ทรงกำหนดนิยามความหมายของธงไตรรงค์ ซึ่งได้รับการแพร่หลายต่อมา โดยแถบสีต่างๆ บนธงไตรรงค์นั้นเป็นเครื่องหมายแทนสถาบันที่สำคัญของชาติไทย ได้แก่ สีแดงหมายถึงชาติสีขาวหมายถึงพุทธศาสนา และสีน้ำเงินหมายถึงพระมหากษัตริย์ ต่อมาภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง รัฐบาลพันเอกพระยาพหลพลพยุหเสนา และรัฐบาลจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม ได้ทำให้ธงไตรรงค์ มีความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ควรแก่การเคารพ ในฐานะที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่แสดงถึงเอกราชและอธิปไตยของชาติ โดยมีการกำหนดระเบียบมารยาทที่จะปฏิบัติต่อธงไตรรงค์ และกำหนดพิธีกรรมแสดงถึงความสำคัญของธงไตรรงค์ขึ้นด้วย คือ การเคารพธงชาติเป็นประจำทุกวันในตอนเช้า เมื่อชักธงขึ้นและตอนเย็นเมื่อชักธงลง หลังจากสมัยรัฐบาลจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงครามในสมัยแรกแล้ว ธงไตรรงค์จึงเป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่มีความศักดิ์สิทธิ์และสำคัญ แทนความเป็นชาติไทย และแสดงถึงอำนาจของรัฐไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งธงไตรรงค์ได้กลายเป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่สำคัญ ในการต่อสู้กันทางอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง ดังในกรณีของการเคลื่อนไหวท้าทายอำนาจรัฐของขบวนการคอมมิวนิสต์ และในเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2519
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study attempts of Thai governments from the reign of King Rama VI to the beginning of the Thanin Kraivixien regime to make Thai tricolour meaningful as a sacred symbol and as a means of instilling state ideologies into its people. Thai tricolour was first made national flag by King Rama VI. It was also he who first explained the meanings of different colours of the flag, i.e. red represented the nation, white represented Buddhism whilst blue symbolised monarchy. After the 1932 "revolution", the Phraya Phahol and Phiboon regimes added new meanings to the Thai tricolour. It was then a sacred symbol of the nation which deserved great respect because it represented national independence and sovereignty. Rules and rites in connection with the flag were regulated and implemented in order to further strengthen its importance. Among these rites, the most significant one was the daily flag salute in the morning and the evening. Thanks to rules and rites, Thai tricolour became an important and sacred symbol of Thai nationhood and political power since the first regime of Phiboon. Later on, it was used as a political symbol of ideological warfare by different groups in the kingdom as clearly demonstrated in the communist movements against the government and in the 14 October 1973 and 6 October 1976 incidents
Creative Commons License