Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่สามารถปรับแสงหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An electronic dimming ballast for fluorescent lamps
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1161
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอผลการศึกษาเสถียรภาพการควบคุมแสงและวงจรเพิ่มค่าตัวประกอบกำลังของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ค่าตัวประกอบกำลังสูงที่สามารถควบคุมแสงของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ได้ การวิเคราะห์วงจรใช้สมการความสัมพันธ์ของกระแสและแรงดันของบัลลาสต์และสมการความสัมพันธ์ของกระแสและแรงดันของหลอดโดยใช้วงจรสมมูลสำหรับความถี่หลักมูลเพื่อคำนวณค่าความต้านทานพลวัตด้านออกและความไวในการควบคุมกระแสผ่านหลอดด้วยความถี่ของบัลลาสต์ที่ระดับความเข้มแสงต่างๆ กัน การคำนวณค่าต่างๆ ของวงจรมีการคำนึงถึงผลของความต้านทานพลวัตที่เป็นลบของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ในการคำนวณด้วย ในส่วนของวงจรเพิ่มค่าตัวประกอบกำลังที่ใช้วงจรเสมือนทบระดับ ได้มีการอธิบายการทำงานของวงจรที่แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ภาคการทำงาน และวิเคราะห์ผลของการควบคุมแสงของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานของบัลลาสต์โดยการจำลองการทำงานของวงจรด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลการคำนวณทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการคำนวณทฤษฎีกับผลการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Control stability in low light intensity range and power factor correction circuit of a single-stage high-power-factor electronic dimming ballast with frequency control was studied. Ballast V-I characteristic as well as lamp V-I characteristic were derived using fundamental frequency approximation analytical technique. Dynamic output impedance of the ballast and differential sensitivity of lamp current with respect to control frequency at the operating point were calculated. The effect of lamp's negative dynamic resistance was included in the calculations. Four operation modes of a quasi-boost power factor correction circuit were pressented. The effects of dimming operation on the different performance characteristics were investigated using computer simulation. The theoretical calculations were verified experimentally.
Creative Commons License