Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ปั๊มความร้อนในการบ่มใบยาสูบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of heat pump application to tobacco curing
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1067
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการใช้ปั๊มความร้อนในการบ่มใบยาสูบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจริงจากการตรวจวัดการทำงานของโรงบ่มใบยาสูบประกอบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการใช้พลังงานของปั๊มความร้อน ซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรมวิชวลเบสิก เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษา โดยกำหนดให้ปั๊มความร้อนทำงานใน 4 รูปแบบ คือ ทำงานด้วยวัฏจักรอุดมคติ ทำงานด้วยวัฏจักรจริงโดยไม่มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิขีดจำกัดของสารทำความเย็นในเครื่องควบแน่น ทำงานด้วยวัฏจักรอุดมคติโดยมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิขีดจำกัดของสารทำความเย็นในเครื่องควบแน่น และทำงานด้วยวัฏจักรจริงโดยมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิขีดจำกัดของสารทำความเย็นในเครื่องควบแน่น โดยแต่ละรูปแบบนั้นก็มีการทำงานที่ปลีกย่อยอีก 2 ลักษณะคือ มี และไม่มีการเก็บคืนความร้อนของอากาศระบายทิ้งเพื่อใช้งานที่เครื่องทำระเหย (Evaporator) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิของเครื่องควบแน่นและเครื่องทำระเหยและข้อจำกัดทางคุณสมบัติของสารทำความเย็น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการใช้พลังงานในปั๊มความร้อนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะของปั๊มความร้อนในช่วงการเปลี่ยนสี กับการตรึงสี การทำแห้งใบยาสูบ และการไล่น้ำที่ก้าน มีค่าเฉลี่ย 5.55, 3.43 และ 2.05 ตามลำดับ การเก็บคืนความร้อนจากอากาศระบายทิ้งเพื่อใช้งานที่เครื่องทำระเหย สามารถปรับปรุงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะของปั๊มความร้อนให้มีค่าสูงขึ้น และสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานลงได้โดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 16.5% จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบ่มใบยาสูบด้วยปั๊มความร้อน มีความต้องการพลังงานจำเพาะเฉลี่ยเพียง 17 MJ/kg ใบยาแห้ง ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าระบบความร้อนรวมศูนย์ถึง 50% แต่เนื่องจากพลังงานไฟฟ้ามีราคาสูงกว่าลิกไนต์มาก ส่งผลให้การบ่มใบยาสูบด้วยปั๊มความร้อน มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่าอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ อีกทั้งเงินลงทุนเริ่มต้นของระบบปั๊มความร้อนมีค่าสูงกว่าระบบความร้อนรวมศูนย์ 3 เท่า ทำให้ระบบปั๊มความร้อนไม่น่าสนใจในการลงทุน แต่เมื่อพิจารณาการบ่มใบยาสูบ ด้วยปั๊มความร้อนในแง่ของผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่าไม่มีปัญหาเรื่องการกระจายมลพิษจากการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงสู่ชุมชน ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อชาวบ้านที่อยู่อาศัยโดยรอบโรงบ่ม และในด้านความคล่องตัวในการจัดการ พบว่ามีความคล่องตัวในการจัดการใบยาสูบเข้าบ่มมากกว่าระบบความร้อนรวมศูนย์ทำให้สามารถลดความเสียหายจากใบยาสูบเน่าเสียเนื่องจากเข้าบ่มไม่ทันได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates heat pump application to tobacco curing, using actual working condition with a mathematical model for heat pump. This mathematical model is written in MS Visual Basic 6.0 program. Heat pump is modeled to operate in 4 modes : ideal mode, actual mode without limitation to condenser temperature, ideal mode with limitation to condenser temperature and actual mode with limitation to condenser temperature. In each mode, there are 2 options, i.e., with and without heat recovery from exhaust air to be used at evaporator. It is found that the temperature difference between condenser and evaporator as well as the limitation of refrigerant properties were important factors on energy consumption in curing process using heat pump system. The coefficient of performance (COP) of heat pump system in yellowing and color fixing stage, leaf drying stage and stem drying stage were 5.55, 3.43 and 2.05, respectively. Operating mode with heat recovery from exhaust air can improve COP and reduce energy consumption in heat pump system for 16.5%. This study also found that curing tobacco with heat pump system required average specific energy consumption (SEC) of only 17 MJ/kg dry tobacco. This is less than SEC, required by central heat curing system about 50%. Unfortunately, electricity price is much higher than lignite. Therefore, the operating cost of heat pump system is higher than that of central heat curing system inevitably. For initial investment of heat pump system, it is 3 times more expensive than that of central heat curing system. Thus, heat pump system is less attractive for investment. However, considering the environment impact from tobacco curing with heat pump system, it can reduce emission released to atmosphere due to the fact that there is no combustion involved in heat pump system. Moreover, it was found that curing tobacco with heat pump system could relieve decomposition problem of fresh tobacco leaves from late curing.
Share
COinS