Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของตลาดรถจักรยานยนต์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Competitive behavior of motorcycle market in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราทิพย์ ชุติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1376
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมตลาดรถจักรยานยนต์ในประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของผู้ประกอบการรายสำคัญในตลาดรถจักรยานยนต์ของไทย อันได้แก่ ฮอนด้า ยามาฮ่า ซูซูกิ และคาวาซากิ ตลอดจนศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์และอุปทานรถจักรยานยนต์ และศึกษาความรุนแรงในการกระจุกตัวของตลาดรถจักรยานยนต์ วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการศึกษาความเป็นมาของอุตสาหกรรรม ช่วงปี 2526-2542 ทั้งด้านการผลิต การจำหน่าย การแข่งขัน และการนำเข้าส่งออก แล้วทำการศึกษาหาอุปสงค์และอุปทานรถจักรยานยนต์โดยวิธี Two Stage-least Squares แล้ววัดอัตราการกระจุกตัวของตลาดรถจักรยานยนต์ โดยใช้ดัชนีต่างๆ คือ Concentration Ratio | Herfindahl Summary Index และ Comprehensive Concentration Index และศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันในตลาดรถจักรยานยนต์ โดยใช้ Bertand Model เพื่อหา Reaction Function ของผู้ประกอบการ โดยแบ่งรถจักรยานยนต์เป็น 3 ประเภท คือแบบครอบครัว แบบครอบครัวกึ่งสปอร์ต และแบบสปอร์ต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ ราคา รายได้ประชาชาติ และราคานํ้ามัน ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านอุปทาน คือ ราคา อัตราดอกเบี้ย และดัชนีที่ผู้ผลิตคาดหวังโดยรูปแบบสมการที่เหมาะสมทั้งอุปสงค์และอุปทานที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือสมการลอการิมทึ่ม ด้านความรุนแรงในการกระจุกตัวพบว่าผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่มีอำนาจผูกขาดในตลาดอยู่และพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันในตลาดรถจักรยานยนต์เป็นการแข่งขันที่ไม่ใช้ราคา การปรับเปลี่ยนราคาที่เกิดขึ้นมักเป็นผลจากต้นทุนที่เปลี่ยนไปจากการเปลี่ยนรุ่นรถจักรยานยนต์ สำหรับการโฆษณานั้นพบว่าไม่มีความสำคัญในการแข่งขัน เนื่องจากเป็นการโฆษณาที่มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อรักษาส่วนแบ่งตลาดเดิมของผู้ประกอบการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a competitive behavior analysis of the motorcycle market in Thailand, with consideration the main Entrepreneurs, i.e. Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki and Kawasaki, in order to determine the factors effecting demand and supply, and to study the level of the motorcycle market concentration. The thesis’ study method starts with an explanation of motorcycle industrial history, 1983-1999, concerning production, sales, competition and import-export figures, leading to an analysis of possible factors effecting demand and supply within the motorcycle market by using the “Two Stage-least Square". Subsequently, the thesis will measure the concentration ratio, using “Concentration Ratio", “The Herfindahl Summary Index" and “The Comprehensive Concentration Index". The thesis will conclude the competitive behavior by using “The Bertand Model" to analyze the Reaction Function of entrepreneurs in the main categories of motor-cycles models, family, sport-family and sport models. The result of study is the significant factors of demand are price, national income and oil pnce. In supply side are price, interest rate and expected production index and the reasonable both of demand and supply functions are logarithm. The result in level of the concentration shows the existence of leader power in market. Analysis of behavior shows that there is nonpnce competition in this market. Changes in price is brought about by changeable costs caused by changes the model of motorcycle. Although the advertise doesn’t affect competition, the advertise has purposed to maintain the market shares of entrepreneurs.
Creative Commons License