Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management innovation of Bangkok metropolitan administration primary schools based on the concept of students’ sustainability leadership competencies
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.672
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนและกรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ 2) ศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 3) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียน และ 4) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะประกอบด้วยสามระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการทำความเข้าใจปัญหาอย่างลึกซึ้งเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยข้อที่หนึ่ง ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการทำความเข้าใจปัญหาอย่างลึกซึ้งและการกำหนดความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยข้อที่สองและสาม ประชากรคือโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัด กทม. จำนวน 431 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยครูชั้น ป.1-6 และผู้บริหารโรงเรียน (ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา รองผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาและหัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้) จำนวน 1,113 คนจากโรงเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 206 โรงเรียน ส่วนระยะที่ 3 เป็นการใช้แนวคิดจากมุมมองหลายด้านมาสร้างสรรค์สิ่งใหม่เป็นต้นแบบและทำการทดสอบเพื่อสรุปเป็นนวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการฯ เพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยข้อที่สี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนประกอบด้วย 5 สมรรถนะหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความฉลาดรู้ด้านความยั่งยืน 2) ค่านิยมเชิงรุก 3) การคิดเชิงระบบ 4) การร่วมมือกับภายนอก และ 5) การสร้างนวัตกรรมทางสังคม ส่วนกรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ 1) นโยบายการศึกษา 2) หลักสูตรและตำราเรียน 3) การเรียนการสอน และ 4) การประเมินผล (2) ระดับสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ “นักเรียนทำได้บ้าง” เมื่อพิจารณาในรายด้านของนักเรียน ชั้น ป.3 พบว่า มีสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนที่อยู่ในระดับ “นักเรียนทำได้ดี” อยู่ 2 ด้านคือ 1) ความฉลาดรู้ด้านความยั่งยืน และ 2) ค่านิยมเชิงรุก ส่วนอีก 3 ด้านอยู่ในระดับ “นักเรียนทำได้บ้าง” ส่วนนักเรียนชั้น ป.6 พบว่า มีสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนที่อยู่ในระดับ “นักเรียนทำได้ดี” อยู่ 1 ด้านคือ ค่านิยมเชิงรุก ส่วนอีก 4 ด้านอยู่ในระดับ “นักเรียนทำได้บ้าง” คือ 1) การร่วมมือกับภายนอก 2) การสร้างนวัตกรรมทางสังคม 3) ความฉลาดรู้ด้านความยั่งยืน และ 4) การคิดเชิงระบบ ตามลำดับ (3) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ “ปานกลาง” ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ฯ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ “มาก” ลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาเรียงตามลำดับคือ 1) การเรียนการสอน 2) หลักสูตรและตำราเรียน 3) การประเมินผล และ 4) นโยบายการศึกษา (4) นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนคือ “นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครที่เน้นการเรียนการสอนสร้างสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียน” ประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมย่อย ได้แก่ 1) นวัตกรรมขับเคลื่อนการพลิกโฉมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครที่เน้นการเรียนการสอนสร้างสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียน 2) นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนชุมชนแห่งกรุงเทพมหานครที่เน้นการเรียนการสอนสร้างสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนชั้น ป.1-3 และ 3) นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนจินตวิศวกรรมแห่งกรุงเทพมหานครที่เน้นการเรียนการสอนสร้างสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำด้านความยั่งยืนของนักเรียนชั้น ป.4-6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research aimed to: 1) study the conceptual framework of the students’ sustainability leadership competencies (SSLC) and academic management conceptual framework; 2) study the level of SSLC of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) Primary School students; 3) study the current and desirable conditions of academic management based on the concept of SSLC in BMA primary schools; 4) develop an academic management innovation of BMA primary schools based on the concept of SSLC. It was a multiphase mixed method research design divided into three phases: phase 1 was the empathize step to meet the first research objective; phase 2 were the empathize and the define steps to meet the second and third research objectives. The population was 431 BMA primary schools; The informants were 1,113 grades 1-6 teachers and school leaders (Principal, Vice-principal, and Heads of the learning subject groups) from 206 sample schools; phase 3 were the ideate step to create prototypes and the test step to conclude to be the academic management innovation to answer the fourth research objective. The research results showed as follows. (1) The suitable students’ sustainability leadership competencies (SSLC) conceptual framework, comprising 5 essential competencies: 1) sustainability literacy; 2) proactive values; 3) systems thinking; 4) external collaboration; 5) social innovation. The conceptual framework for academic management consisted of 4 main components: 1) educational policy; 2) curriculum and textbooks; 3) teaching and learning; 4) assessment. (2) The overall BMA Grades 1-6 SSLC levels were in the “student can do some” level. When considering Grade 3 students’ SSLC aspects, it was found that “student can do well" in 2 aspects: 1) sustainability literacy and 2) proactive values, while the other 3 aspects were in the "student can do some" level. For Grade 6 students’ SSLC aspects, it was found that “student can do well" in proactive values, while the other 4 aspects indicating that "student can do some" were: 1) external collaboration, 2) social innovation, 3) sustainability literacy, and 4) systems thinking, respectively. (3) The overall of the current state of BMA primary school academic management based on the SSLC was at a “moderate” level, while the overall of the desirable condition was at a “high” level, and the rank order of the modified priority needs index to be developed accordingly were: 1) teaching and learning; 2) curriculum and textbooks; 3) assessment; 4) educational policy, and (4) Academic management innovation of BMA primary schools based on the concept of SSLC was the “Academic Management Innovation of BMA Primary Schools focusing on Pedagogy for Enhancing Students’ Sustainability Leadership Competencies (SSLC)”, consisting of 3 sub-innovations: 1) Innovation Driving Transformation of Academic Management of BMA Primary Schools focusing on Pedagogy for Enhancing SSLC. 2) Academic Management Innovation of BMA Community Schools focusing on Pedagogy for Enhancing SSLC (grades 1-3), and 3) Academic Management Innovation of BMA Imagineering Schools focusing on Pedagogy for Enhancing SSLC (grades 4-6).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.