Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The womenswear branding innovation of partywear for generation Asia from Hmong batik cultural capital
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพนธ์ พงษ์เลาหพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.584
Abstract
นวัตกรรมการสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายสตรีปาร์ตี้แวร์สําหรับกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเอเชีย จากทุนวัฒนธรรมผ้าเขียนเทียนชาติพันธุ์ม้ง มุ่งศึกษาทุนวัฒนธรรมด้านสิ่งทอและศิลปะในการสร้างลวดลายบนผืนผ้าเป็นเอกลักษณ์อันโดดเด่นของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางในการสร้างตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายปาร์ตี้แวร์ (Partywear) สำหรับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นเอเชีย (Generation Asia) จากการออกแบบแนวคิดรูปทรงเรขาคณิต (Geometric Art) กระบวนการที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการวิจัย ได้แก่ กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการออกแบบผลงานสร้างสรรค์ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นเอเชียเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายใหม่ที่มีความสำคัญในตลาดสินค้าแฟชั่นและไลฟ์สไตล์ในปัจจุบัน โดยมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของสินค้าเพื่อรองรับความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องและสะท้อนอัตลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นในรูปแบบที่ทันสมัยตามกระแสนิยม (2) กลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นเอเชียให้ความสนใจสินค้าจากทุนวัฒนธรรมผ้าเขียนเทียนชาติพันธุ์ม้ง โดยใช้แนวคิดการออกแบบเรขาคณิตซึ่งเป็นการลดทอนรูปแบบลวดลายที่มีมาในอดีต และพัฒนาให้เข้ากันกับรูปแบบเสื้อผ้าในยุคสมัยปัจจุบันได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้การพัฒนาลวดลายจากแนวคิดเรขาคณิตนั้น ผู้วิจัยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาลวดลายใหม่เพื่อใช้สำหรับเทคนิคการผลิตผ้าด้วยกระบวนการปั๊มเทียน ผลจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นเอเชียเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายเฉพาะที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวายและให้ความใส่ใจในทุนวัฒนธรรมพื้นถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญว่ากลุ่มเป้าหมายเจอเนอเรชั่นเอเชีย ให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องของการพัฒนารูปแบบทุนวัฒนธรรมพื้นถิ่นให้มีความทันสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research project titled "Women's Branding Innovation of Partywear for Generation Asia: Exploring Hmong Batik Cultural Capital" focuses on examining the cultural capital associated with tribal identity textiles. The primary objective of this research is to develop a fashion collection design and branding concept by incorporating the geometric art design concept. The study encompasses several essential steps, namely quantitative research, qualitative research, and the implementation of a creative design methodology. The findings of this research project indicate two significant outcomes. Firstly, it is evident that the target demographic of generation Asia represents a new and crucial consumer group in the current market. These consumers display a growing interest in fashion lifestyle products, particularly those influenced by the cultural capital concept. Secondly, the generation Asia target group exhibits a specific affinity towards Hmong cultural capital, specifically in relation to the utilization of geometric art design concepts for textile patterns and garment construction. Subsequently, the research endeavors to develop novel textile pattern designs employing the traditional candle stamp technique. Through this exploration, it is discovered that the generation Asia demographic demonstrates a keen interest in fashion products that are derived from cultural capital, while simultaneously incorporating modern design concepts.
Creative Commons License