Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสถาปัตยกรรมการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ระดับการประยุกต์สำหรับการส่งภาพผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of the application-level-framing architecture for image transmission in the Internet environment
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1132
Abstract
การส่งภาพผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตประกอบด้วยการบีบอัดข้อมูลภาพและการส่งข้อมูลภาพ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบที่แยกออกจากกันอย่างชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตามสถาปัตยกรรมการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูล ที่ระดับการประยุกต์หรือเอแอลเอฟเป็นความพยายาม ในการรวมกระบวนการทั้งสองให้เป็นกระบวนการเดียวกัน ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่าลักษณะของข้อมูลที่ส่งผ่านช่องการสื่อสารถูกกำหนดจากวิธีการบีบอัดข้อมูล ดังนั้นกระบวนการส่งข้อมูลจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นเมื่อสามารถจัดการและควบคุมการบีบอัดข้อมูลได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ทำการทดสอบการส่งภาพทางการแพทย์ผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยกำหนดเงื่อนไขในการส่งภาพ 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การส่งภาพที่ไม่มีการบีบอัดข้อมูล การส่งภาพที่มีการบีบอัดข้อมูลแบบไม่มีการสูญเสียซึ่งใช้การแปลงเวฟเล็ตแบบเต็มหน่วยตามมาตรฐานเจเพ็ก 2000 และการส่งภาพที่มีการบีบอัดข้อมูลดังกล่าวร่วมกับสถาปัตยกรรมเอแอลเอฟ เพื่อหาเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการส่งข้อมูลภาพ พบว่า การส่งภาพที่มีการบีบอัดข้อมูลใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 20 ของเวลาที่ใช้สำหรับการส่งภาพที่ไม่มีการบีบอัดข้อมูล และเมื่อใช้สถาปัตยกรรมเอแอลเอฟร่วมกับการส่งภาพที่มีการบีบอัดข้อมูล เวลาเฉลี่ยของการส่งภาพลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 30 เมื่อเทียบกับการส่งภาพที่ไม่มีการบีบอัดข้อมูลImage transmission in the Internet environment consists of two separate pr
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Image transmission in the Internet environment consists of two separate processes – data compression and data transmission over the communication channel. The application level framing architecture or ALF proposes merging of these two processes into a single procedure under the hypothesis that the transmitted data over the channel are tailored by data compression process. Thus, data transmission process should be more efficient by managing and controlling data compression process. In this thesis, medical image transmission over the Internet environment had been studied on three different configurations: image transmission without data compression, image transmission with lossless data compression using discrete wavelet transform according to the JPEG2000 standard, and image transmission using the same compression technique as above with ALF architecture. The results show that the average time for image transmission with data compression is lower by 20% compared with image transmission without data compression. When ALF architecture is used, the average time for image transmission with data compression is lower by 30% compared to that required by transmission without data compression.
Creative Commons License