Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Private kindergarten schools academic management strategies based on the concept of foundations for young adult success
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แอนจิรา ศิริภิรมย์
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.670
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนและแนวคิดพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนตามแนวคิดพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ และ3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนตามแนวคิดพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase Mixed Methods Research) ประชากรได้แก่ โรงเรียนเอกชนประเภทสามัญศึกษาในระบบ ที่มีชั้นอนุบาล จำนวน 3,329 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 357 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร หัวหน้าฝ่ายปฐมวัย/วิชาการ และครูผู้สอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามลักษณะมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (Modified Priority Needs Index: PNImodified) และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา (2) การจัดประสบการณ์เรียนรู้ และ (3) การประเมินพัฒนาการ กรอบแนวคิดพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ ประกอบด้วย (1) การกำกับตนเอง และ (2) ความรู้และทักษะระหว่างบุคคล 2) สภาพปัจจุบัน พบว่าอยู่ในระดับมาก และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ พบว่าอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา ทั้งสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนตามแนวคิดพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ 1) เพิ่มคุณค่าหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาในการเสริมสร้างพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 2) พลิกโฉมคุณภาพการจัดประสบการณ์เรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง 3) เพิ่มมิติในการประเมินพัฒนาการ เพื่อพัฒนาพื้นฐานสำหรับความสำเร็จของผู้ใหญ่รุ่นเยาว์ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) study the conceptual framework of private kindergartens academic management and foundational concepts for young adults success, 2) study the current and desired states of private kindergartens academic management based on the concepts of foundational for young adults success, and 3) develop strategies for academic management in private kindergartens based on the concepts of foundational for young adults success. The Multiphase Mixed Methods Research approach was used. The population was private general education schools with kindergarten levels, totaling 3,329 schools. The sample group included 357 schools. The respondents were administrators, early childhood/academic department heads, and teachers. Research tools included a 5-point Likert scale questionnaire and an evaluation form assessing appropriateness. The statistics used to analyze data include frequency distribution, percentages, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, analysis of the modified priority needs index (PNImodified), and content analysis. The research findings reveal that 1) the conceptual framework for academic management comprises (1) development of the school curriculum, (2) organization of learning experiences, and (3) evaluation of development. The foundational concepts for the success of young adults include (1) self-management and (2) interpersonal knowledge and skills. 2) The current state reveals a high level, and the desirable state is the highest. The aspect with the highest average value is the development of the school curriculum, encompassing both the current state and the desired state. 3) The strategies consist of three main strategies: 1) Enhance the value of the school curriculum to build a foundation for the success of young adults, comprising two sub-strategies. 2) Transform the quality of learning experiences to support the foundation for the success of young adults, involving two sub-strategies. 3) Expand dimensions in the evaluation of development to advance the foundation for the success of young adults, including two sub-strategies.
Creative Commons License