Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of accuracy and ambiguity of pose estimation from multiple, multi-scale and multi-planar fiducial markers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัฐ ขวัญเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.732
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการหาตำแหน่งด้วยภาพ โดยใช้การหาตำแหน่งของเครื่องหมาย (markers) ในรูปแบบของ ArUco ซึ่งสามารถหาตำแหน่งและมุมเทียบกับกล้องได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของการวัดตำแหน่งของวัตถุที่มีหลากหลายเครื่องหมายอยู่ในภาพอย่างแม่นยำ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเพิ่มจำนวนเครื่องหมาย 2) การใช้เครื่องหมายหลายขนาด 3) การใช้เครื่องหมายหลายระนาบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การเพิ่มจำนวนเครื่องหมายเป็น 4 เครื่องหมายกระจายอยู่บนวัตถุ และใช้การหาตำแหน่งด้วยวิธี Perspective-n-Point (PnP) pose computation และปรับปรุงผลต่อด้วยเทคนิค Levenberg-Marquardt minimization จะสามารถลดความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งและเชิงมุมที่ระยะ 1 เมตรได้ร้อยละ 19.59 และ 41.89 ตามลำดับ 2) การพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมโดยการใช้เครื่องหมายสองขนาดร่วมกัน สามารถลดความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งและเชิงมุมที่ระยะ 1 เมตร ได้เพิ่มเติมอีกร้อยละ 41.99 และ 72.89 ตามลำดับ และในขณะเดียวกันสามารถเพิ่มระยะสูงสุดในการตรวจจับได้ จาก 4 เมตร เป็น 8 เมตร 3) นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาการลดความคลุมเครือในการหาตำแหน่งจากการตรวจจับเครื่องหมายบนหลายวัตถุพร้อมกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาสามารถแยกแยะเครื่องหมายบนวัตถุได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the accuracy of object detection using ArUco markers, which can be localized with respect to the camera. To enhance the accuracy of position measurement for objects with multiple ArUco markers in the image, this study proposes three approaches: 1) increasing the number of markers, 2) using markers of different sizes, and 3) using markers at different planes. The findings suggest that increasing the number of markers to four and applying the Perspective-n-Point (PnP) pose computation technique, followed by Levenberg-Marquardt minimization, can reduce position and orientation errors by 19.59% and 41.89%, respectively, at a range of one meter. Additionally, combining two marker sizes can further reduce position and orientation errors by an additional 41.99% and 72.89%, respectively, and extend the maximum detection range from four to eight meters. Overall, the developed system can accurately identify and locate multiple markers on objects, demonstrating its effectiveness for object detection.
Creative Commons License