Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องหาตำแหน่งฟอลต์ของสายเคเบิลแรงสูง โดยใช้วิธีการสะท้อนของคลื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of a pulse-echo cable fault locator
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1121
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานการศึกษาค้นคว้าวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องหาตำแหน่งฟอลต์ของสายเคเบิลแรงสูงที่ใช้เป็นสายส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าในระบบจำหน่ายของการไฟฟ้าโดยใช้วิธีการสะท้อนของคลื่น โดยจุดที่เกิดฟอลต์ต้องอยู่ห่างจากจุดปลายของสายเคเบิลไม่น้อยกว่าความกว้างของคลื่นพัลส์ ซึ่งประมาณ 1 us เครื่องนี้สามารถใช้หาตำแหน่งฟอลต์ของสายเคเบิลแรงดันสูง ซึ่งเป็นฟอลต์แบบไม่ถาวร และแบบถาวรซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบลัดวงจร และแบบเปิดวงจร จากการทดสอบกับลายเคเบิล ค่าความผิดพลาดในการกัดอยู่ในช่วง 2-5 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design and construction of a fault Locator equipment for locating a faulty point in a high voltage cable by means of pulse-echo techniques. It is developed for determining the distance of fault in high voltage cable, which can be represented as a Transmission Line in the electric distributed system. The distance between the fault and the end of cable must be longer than the width of pulse, i.e. 1 us. This equipment could locate both permanent and nonpermanent faults which consist of either the short-circuit or the open-circuit faults. The uncertainty in locating fault is c.a. 2-5 %.
Creative Commons License