Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อระบบไฟฟ้าของผู้ใช้จากการสวิตซ์ตัวเก็บประจุในระบบจำหน่ายแรงดันปานกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of capacitor switching at medium voltage distribution level on customer electrical systems
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไซยะ แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1125
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เน้นการศึกษาถึงผลของการสวิตช์ชุดตัวเก็บประจุของการไฟฟ้าที่สถานี ไฟฟ้าย่อยขนาดแรงตันปานกลางที่มีต่อคุณภาพกำลังไฟฟ้า ที่ทำให้เกิดแรงตันเกินชั่วครู่ใน ระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์พารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อขนาดแรงตันเกิน ระบบไฟฟ้าที่น้ามา เป็นกรณีศึกษา ใช้ระบบจำหน่ายของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงขนาดแรงตัน 24 kV (สถานีไฟฟ้า ย่อย แบริ่ง) โดยจำลองผลด้วยโปรแกรม EMTP เปรียบเทียบกับการวัดจริง นอกจากนั้น ยังได้วิเคราะห์ถึงสเปกตรัมของรูปคลื่นแรงตัน เพื่อหาส่วนประกอบของ รูปคลื่นที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ที่ไวต่อแรงตัน และเสนอวิธีการลดแรงตัน เกินชั่วครู่ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The voltage transients resulting from the utility capacitor banks switching were analyzed in this thesis. In addition the factors that influencing its voltage magnitude was analyzed. The recorded events from 24 kv MEA distribution system were compared with the simulated results from EMTP program, including a spectral analysis of the transient voltage waves. This procedure can reveal the harmonic components, which can affect the operation of sensitive equipments, e.g. ASD. Some mitigation techniques to reduce transient overvoltage also provided.
Creative Commons License