Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลสำหรับรถบรรทุกและรถประจำทางบนทางหลวงสองช่องทางจราจรในระเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Passenger car equivalents for trucks and buses on two-lane highways in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1097
Abstract
ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลที่ใช้ในการวางแผน วิเคราะห์และออกแบบทางเรขาคณิตของถนนสองช่องทางจราจรในประเทศไทยเป็นค่าที่อ้างอิงจากการศึกษาค้นคว้าและพัฒนาจากต่างประเทศ แต่เนื่องด้วยความแตกต่างกันในหลายด้านอาจทำให้ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลที่ได้เป็นค่าที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้คำนวณหาค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลของรถยนต์บรรทุกและรถยนต์โดยสารบนทางหลวงสองช่องทางจราจรที่เชื่อมระหว่างจังหวัด พัฒนาโดยตรงจากข้อมูลการจราจรในประเทศเพื่อให้ได้ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลที่เหมาะสมกับการวางแผนและออกแบบโครงข่ายถนน โดยเลือกใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคล 3 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีวิเคราะห์จากความเร็วของกระแสจราจร วิธีวิเคราะห์จากการก่อให้เกิดกลุ่มของยวดยานและวิธีวิเคราะห์จากการตามกลุ่มยวดยานและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลบนทางหลวงหมายเลข 36 ในจังหวัดชลบุรีและระยอง ผลการวิเคราะห์ของทั้ง 3วิธี แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีวิเคราะห์จากการเกิดกลุ่มของยวดยานเป็นวิธีที่ให้ค่าที่น่าเชื่อถือกว่าอีก 2 วิธี โดยที่ระดับทางราบ ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลของรถยนต์บรรทุก 6 ล้อ รถยนต์บรรทุก 10 ล้อ รถยนต์บรรทุกพ่วงและรถยนต์โดยสารมีค่าเป็น 2.49 3.20 3.94 และ 1.67 ตามลำดับ ที่ระดับความชัน 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลของรถยนต์บรรทุก 6 ล้อ รถยนต์บรรทุก 10 ล้อ รถยนต์บรรทุกพ่วงและรถยนต์โดยสารมีค่าเป็น 2.63 3.76 4.46 และ 2.06 ตามลำดับ ที่ระดับความชัน 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าเทียบเท่ารถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลของรถยนต์บรรทุก 6 ล้อ รถยนต์บรรทุก 10 ล้อ รถยนต์บรรทุกพ่วงและรถยนต์โดยสารมีค่าเป็น 2.86 4.34 6.17 และ 2.43 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The planning and geometric design of two-lane highways in Thailand has traditionally adopted the Passenger Car Equivalents (PCEs) evaluated in other countries. However, these PCEs may not be the proper values to represent the traffic situation in Thailand. This thesis strives to determine the PCEs for accurately representing the effects of trucks and buses on the traffic on rural two-lane highways in Thailand. The so-called Median Stream Speed, Platoon Leaders, and Platoon Followers techniques were chosen for evaluating the PCEs. The collection of required traffic data was carried out on Highway Route Number 36 in the Chonburi and Rayong provinces. The PCEs derived from the Platoon Leaders technique appeared more sensible than those obtained from the other two techniques. The study found that the PCEs of a particular type of heavy vehicles on two-lane highways increase with the vertical gradient of roadway. For flat grade, the estimated PCE values using the Platoon Leaders technique for six wheelers, ten wheelers, truck combinations, and buses were 2.49, 3.20, 3.94, and 1.67 respectively. The PCEs derived from the data observed over the 200 m. highway sections with about 2% gradient were 2.63, 3.76, 4.46, and 2.06 for six wheelers, ten wheelers, truck combinations, and buses respectively. At the 200 m. sections with about 3% gradient, the resulting PCEs for six wheelers, ten wheelers, truck combinations, and buses were 2.86, 4.34, 6.17, and 2.43 respectively.
Creative Commons License