Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดัชนีการคัดเลือกลักษณะสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจในสุกรพันธุ์แท้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection index for important economic traits in purebred swine
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์จรัส เรี่ยวเดชะ
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ชวนะนิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1491
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและจัดทำดัชนีการคัดเลือกสุกรโดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต 3 ลักษณะ คือ อัตราการเจริญเติบโตเฉลี่ยต่อวัน (ADG) ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนอาหาร (FCR) และความหนาไขมันสันหลัง (BF) ในสุกรสายพ่อพันธุ์ และลักษณะสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ 4 ลักษณะ คือ จำนวนลูกแรกเกิดมีชีวิต (TBA) น้ำหนักแรกเกิด (BW) จำนวนลูกหย่านม (NW) และน้ำหนักลูกหย่านม (WW) ในสุกรสายแม่พันธุ์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลสุกรทดสอบพันธุ์ จำนวน 22,654 ตัว และการให้ผลผลิตของแม่สุกรพันธุ์แท้จำนวน 1,955 ตัว โดยประกอบด้วยพันธุ์ลาร์จไวท์ พันธุ์แลนด์เรซ พันธุ์ดูรอค และพันธุ์ยอร์กเชียร์ ในฟาร์มเอกชน บันทึกข้อมูล 10 ปี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2533-2543 มาประเมินค่าความแปรปรวนเพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุกรรม โดยด้วยวิธี Restricted Maximum Likelihood (REML) ได้แก่ ค่าอัตราพันธุกรรม ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมและสหสัมพันธ์ทางลักษณะปรากฏ และคุณค่าการผสมพันธุ์ด้วยวิธี Best Linear Unbiased Prediction (BLUP) วิเคราะห์หาค่าเศรษฐกิจสัมพัทธ์ของแต่ละลักษณะ โดยสมการแห่งผลกำไรโดยวิธีรีเกรชชั่น และสร้างดัชนีการคัดเลือกสุกรสายพ่อพันธุ์และสายแม่พันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถสร้างดัชนีการคัดเลือกสายพ่อพันธุ์ 5 ดัชนีดังนี้ ดัชนีการคัดเลือกพ่อพันธุ์รวมทุกพันธุ์ I = 1.0297ADG - 0.2493FCR + 0.1696BF ดัชนีการคัดเลือกพ่อพันธุ์ลาร์จไวท์ I = 1.1892ADG - 0.1281FCR + 0.0011BF ดัชนีการคัดเลือกพ่อพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ I = 1.1573ADG - 0.0670FCR + 0.0033BF ดัชนีการคัดเลือกพ่อพันธุ์ดูรอค I = 1.0990ADG - 0.0738FCR + 0.0008BF และดัชนีการคัดเลือกพ่อพันธุ์ยอร์กเชียร์ I = 1.5650ADG - 0.0305FCR + 0.0195BF และดัชนีการคัดเลือกสายแม่พันธุ์ 5 ดัชนีคือ ดัชนีการคัดเลือกแม่พันธุ์รวมทุกพันธุ์ I = -2.2933TBA + 0.7553BW + 20.6369NW + 0.5237WW ดัชนีการคัดเลือกแม่พันธุ์ลาร์จไวท์ I = 1.4151TBA - 0.1229BW - 8.7489NW - 0.2576WW ดัชนีการคั้ดเลือกแม่พันธุ์แลนด์เรซ I = 1.4148TBA + 0.2316BW - 14.5778NW + 0.2873WW ดัชนีการคัดเลือกแม่พันธุ์ดูรอค I = -1.9393TBA + 0.1163BW - 9.9425NW + 0.3259WW และดัชนีการคัดเลือกแม่พันธุ์ยอร์กเชียร์ I = -0.2188TBA + 0.3815BW - 11.2309NW + 0.3057WW
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Twenty-two thousands six hundreds and fifty four performance tested animals in boar lines and 1,955 productivity animals in sow lines of purebred large white, landrace, duroc and yorkshire in a commercial farm during 1990-2000 were included in this study. Performance tested records comprised of average daily gain (ADG), feed conversion ratio (FCR) and backfat thickness (BF) and sow productivity records comprised of total piglets born alive (TBA), litter birth weight (BW), total number of piglets weaned (NW) and litter weaning weight (WW). Genetic parameters namely heritability, breeding values and genetic and phenotypic variations ; as well as relative economic weights of the traits in the indices were calculated using Restricted Maximum Likelihood (REML) in estimated variance component and Best Linear Unbiased Prediction (BLUP) in estimated breeding value, for economic weight were derived from profit function using regression method. Five selection indices for boar lines and dam lines each were constructed. There were I = 1.0297ADG - 0.2493FCR + 0.1696BF for all breeds, I = 1.1892ADG - 0.1281FCR + 0.0011BF for large white, I = 1.1573ADG - 0.0670FCR + 0.0033BF for landrace, I = 1.0990ADG - 0.0738FCR + 0.0008BF for duroc, and I = 1.5650ADG - 0.0305FCR + 0.0195BF for yorkshire in boar lines. For sows lines, there were I = -2.2933TBA + 0.7553BW + 20.6369NW + 0.5237WW for all breeds, I = 1.4151TBA - 0.1229BW - 8.7489NW - 0.2576WW for large white, I = 1.4148TBA + 0.2316BW - 14.5778NW + 0.2873WW for landrace, I = -1.9393TBA + 0.1163BW - 9.9425NW + 0.3259WW for duroc, and I = -0.2188TBA + 0.3815BW - 11.2309NW + 0.3057WW for yorkshire
Creative Commons License