Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่ได้จากการออกแบบ โดยวิธีมาร์แชลและวิธีซูเปอร์เพฟ ระดับ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of asphalt mixtures from marshall and superpave TM level I mix design methods
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1081
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่ได้จากการออกแบบส่วนผสมด้วยวิธีมาร์แชลและวิธีซูเปอร์เพฟระดับ 1 โดยเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางด้านปริมาตรของส่วนผสมที่ได้และคุณสมบัติการใช้งานของส่วนผสมจากปริมาณแอสฟัลด์ที่ได้จากวิธีการออกแบบที่แตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษาจะใช้แอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ AC60/70 และมวลรวมประเภทหินปูน จำนวน 3 ขนาดคละโดยใช้พื้นที่ที่ถูกจำกัด (Restricted Zone) ในวิธีซูเปอร์เพฟ เป็นตัวกำหนด ขนาดคละที่ 1 2 และ 3 จะอยู่ด้านบน ผ่านกลาง และด้านใต้ของพื้นที่ถูกจำกัด ตามลำดับ นำมาทำการออกแบบส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตโดยวิธีมาร์แชลและวิธีซูเปอร์เพฟ ระดับ 1 เปรียบเทียบปริมาณแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ปริมาณช่องว่างของอากาศ และปริมาณช่องว่างที่เติมด้วยแอสฟัลต์จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าความแปรปรวนของความหนาแน่นของก้อนตัวอย่างจากวิธีการบดอัดที่แตกต่างกัน สุดท้ายจะทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวและทดสอบความล้าจากก้อนตัวอย่างที่ผสมด้วยปริมาณแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ที่ได้จากการออกแบบ ผลการทดสอบที่ได้พบว่าส่วนผสมทั้ง 3 ขนาดคละให้ผลในแนวเดียวกันคือ การใช้วิธีการออกแบบส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตวิธีซูเปอร์เพฟระดับ 1 จะทำให้ได้ส่วนผสมที่มีค่าปริมาณแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ ปริมาณช่องว่างของอากาศและปริมาณช่องว่างที่เติมด้วยแอสฟัลต์น้อยกว่าส่วนผสมที่ได้จากวิธีมาร์แชล นอกจากนี้การใช้ Gyratory Compactor ก็จะให้ค่าความแปรปรวนของก้อนตัว- อย่างน้อยกว่า ประกอบกับค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวและความต้านทานต่อการยุบตัวจากการทดสอบความล้าก็มีค่ามากกว่า ดังนั้นสำหรับแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ AC60/70 และขนาดคละของหินปูนที่ใช้พบว่าการใช้วิธีซูเปอร์เพฟระดับ 1 ออกแบบส่วนผสมจะทำให้ได้ส่วนผสมที่ใช้ปริมาณแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์น้อยลงทำให้เกิดการประหยัดในการก่อสร้างถนน และมีคุณสมบัติค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวและความต้านทานต่อการยุบตัวดีขึ้นส่งผลให้ได้ผิวทางแบบแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่มีความแข็งแรงด้านทานต่อการเสียหายได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate a comparison of asphalt concrete mixtures designed by two different methods; respectively Marshall and Superpave™ Level I mix design. The comparison is made by looking at the volumetric properties and performance properties for mixes at optimum asphalt content achieved by the different mix design methods. In this study, asphalt cement AC60/70 and three gradations of limestone were utilized. Three different gradation, respectively placed on the upper, passing through and below the Restricted Zone in Superpave™, were selected in the investigation. The first step was to determine the optimum asphalt content for asphalt concrete mixtures designed by Marshall and Superpave™ level I methods. This was done by looking at the optimum asphalt content, voids in the mineral aggregate (VMA) and the voids filled with asphalt (VFA). A comparison was made of density variation of the samples from each compaction methods. The last step was to compare resilient modulus and values from fatigue test of the samples from each optimum asphalt content from each design methods. The Superpave™ Level I mix design shows a lower optimum values of needed asphalt cement, VMA and VFA for all gradations. At the same time the variation in density of the samples from Gyratory Compactor is smaller and both the resilient modulus and deformation resistance are higher. In conclusion that, for asphalt cement AC60/70 and limestone aggregate, the utilization of Superpave™ Level I mix design tend to give the low cost asphalt concrete mixtures due to less asphalt cement than that of Marshall method. At the same time, it will be possible to get higher durability and quality road surface resulting from higher resilient modulus and better deformation resistance.
ISBN
9743464808
Share
COinS