Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำการอ่านริมฝีปากโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณแปรตามเวลาและนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lipreading recognition using time-varying signal analysis and neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1006
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีการสำหรับการรู้จำการอ่านริมฝีปาก (Lipreading Recognition) โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เป็นลำดับภาพที่ได้จากภาพเทาของริมฝีปากของผู้พูด โดยในขั้นตอนการรู้จำมีการดึงข้อมูลของแต่ละภาพนำมาเข้าโมเดลโดยการใช้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเข้มของแต่ละจุดเทียบกับเวลาเป็นสัญญาณหลัก และมีการใช้การแปลงแบบฟูเรียร์ (fourier transform) เพื่อแทนสัญญาณ จากนั้นจะดึงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ฟูเรียร์ (Fourier coefficients) เพื่อใช้เป็นคุณลักษณะ (feature) ให้กับนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก (Neural Networks) สำหรับขั้นตอนการรู้จำ เราทำการทดลองกับฐานข้อมูล 2 ชุด คือชุดตัวเลขและชุดตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของวิธีที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an approach for lipreading recognition based on visual features extracted from gray level image sequences of the speaker's lips. The recognition is done by extracting visual information from each image, and the extracted information is modeled by using the intensity curve of pixels along the time axis as the primary signal. Fourier transform is then applied to this signal. Therefore, the fourier coefficients of a signal curve encode the motion information in a compact manner and are used as features to neural networks for the recognition. We run experiments on two databases of English digits and letters. The results show the effectiveness of our method.
Share
COinS