Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำแคลเซียมคลอไรด์กลับมาใช้โดยการฟื้นสภาพเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calcium chloride recovery by regeneration of the ion-exchange resin
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
มนตรี บุญลอย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1055
Abstract
การนำแคลเซียมคลอไรด์กลับมาใช้โดยการฟื้นสภาพเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนนี้ เป็นการนำเอาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่เคยใช้งานในระบบการผลิตน้ำ Deionization ของกระบวนการชุบโลหะ และเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการผลิต ทำให้ต้องหยุดการเดินเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการใช้เครื่องเก่าให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด แผนกบำบัดน้ำทิ้ง ฝ่ายซ่อมบำรุงรักษาโรงงาน บริษัทมินีแบไทย จำกัด สาขาโรจนะ จึงได้นำเอาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ไม่ใช้งานแล้ว มาใช้กับระบบบำบัดน้ำทิ้ง โดยการนำน้ำที่ผ่านการกรองจากเครื่องกรองอัดฟิลเตอร์เพรส แยกน้ำออกจากตะกอน ซึ่งเป็นน้ำที่ผ่านการเติมสารเคมีมาแล้ว และมีสารละลายแคลเซียมอยู่ในน้ำมาก ทั้งนี้ก็เนื่องจากในกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำทิ้ง มีการใช้สารแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่เป็นชนิดผงในปริมาณมาก และทำให้มีฝุ่นฟุ้งกระจาย เมื่อให้น้ำที่ผ่านการกรองอัดเอาตะกอนออกไปแล้ว ส่งไปเข้าเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน เม็ดเรซินประจุบวกที่บรรจุอยู่ในหอเรซินจะดูดซับไอออนบวกในน้ำไว้ ซึ่งจะมีประจุบวกแคลเซียม (Ca2+) และจะปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจน (H+) ออกมาแทน เมื่อเรซินประจุบวกถูกแลกเปลี่ยนไฮโดรเจนไอออนจนหมดแล้ว จะไม่สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนประจุได้อีก ต้องทำการฟื้นสภาพเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนให้กลับไปอยู่ในรูปไฮโดรเจนตามเดิม โดยการใช้กรดเกลือหรือกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แล้วให้ไหลผ่านและสัมผัสกับเม็ดเรซิน สำหรับน้ำทิ้งที่ไหลผ่านชั้นเรซินออกมาแล้วนั้น ก็จะมีส่วนประกอบของสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) ละลายอยู่เป็นส่วนมาก และสามารถที่จะนำกลับไปใช้ในกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำทิ้งได้อีก โดยนำไปใช้เป็นสารช่วยตกตะกอนร่วมกับการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) เพื่อปรับค่าพีเอช และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การใช้แคลเซียมคลอไรด์จะช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสารเคมีลดลงได้และสามารถทดแทนการใช้ผงแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ได้ดี รวมไปถึงความสามารถในการตกตะกอนสารเคมีที่เป็นพิษในน้ำทิ้งได้เช่นเดียวกับการใช้แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The calcium chloride recovery by regeneration of ion-exchange resin is bring the ion-exchanger unit were unused from the deionization of plating process. And cause of process of production has been changed then stop the deionization unit. Thus for high useful purpose, waste water treatment of plant maintenance division of minebea thai company then bring the deionization unit to be using with the waste water treatment plant. By using filtrated water from the filterpress machine which its is waste water mixed with many of chemicals for treatments and contains are many of the calcium hydroxide be dissolved. Because in the waste water treatment plant has used many of the calcium hydroxide in powder grade form. And its has spread of dust. When the filtrated water flow through the ion-exchanger unit, cation resin will be adsorption all of cation in the filtrated water. Which its may be ontains many of Ca2+ ion and meanwhile the ion-exchang resin were discharged hydrogen ions as long as until no exchanging and then required for regeneration to be hydrogen form. The regeneration by using by hydrochloric acid 5% concentration and send its into the ion-exchanger unit. For the eluated water from the regeneration are contain composition large amounts of calcium chloride (CaCl2) and can be recovery to use will waste water treatment plant again. As use for auxiliary precipitation and co-operation with sodium hydroxide to be pH adjustment. And the otherwise found that the calcium chloride which recovered can be saving cost of chemicals for waste water treatment and its is good for replacement to calcium hydroxide powder. And the others properties are same as calcium hydroxide but its is saving and safety to use more.
Creative Commons License