Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนกับอาเซียนทางด้านความมั่นคง : ศึกษากรณีจีนเข้าร่วมการประชุมอาเซียน ว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sino-ASEAN security relation : a case study of the People's Republic of China's participation in the ASEAN Regional Rorum
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธาน วัฒนายากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.695
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนกับอาเซียนทางด้านความมั่นคงในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น โดยศึกษากรณีที่จีนเข้าร่วมการประชุมอาเซียนว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก (ASEAN Regional Forum-ARF) ซึ่งเป็นเวทีการประชุมแบบพหุภาคี ทั้งที่ก่อนหน้านี้ จีนยืนกรานที่จะใช้เวทีการเจรจาแบบทวิภาคีในการแก้ไขปัญหามาโดยตลอด เนื่องจากจีนเชื่อว่า ตนจะได้เปรียบในการเจรจาต่อรองเหนือคู่เจรจาซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่เล็กกว่าในเวทีดังกล่าว ในขณะที่การเจรจาในกรอบของพหุภาคีนั้น จีนเป็นกังวลกับการต่อรองกับหลายประเทศในเวลาเดียวกัน ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ ได้อาศัยแนวคิดเรื่องวิถีปฏิบัติระหว่างประเทศมาอธิบายถึงสาเหตุที่จีนเข้าร่วมการประชุมดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า จีนมีความจำเป็นต้องเข้าร่วมการประชุมอาเซียนว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก เนื่องจากต้องการลดความหวาดระแวงของอาเซียนต่อจีน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากท่าทีที่แข็งกร้าวในกรณีปัญหาการแย่งชิงกรรมสิทธิ์เหนือหมู่เกาะสแปรตลีย์และการพัฒนาศักยภาพทางทหารของจีน อันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่นำไปสู่การจัดตั้งการประชุมดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้น จีนยังต้องการที่จะป้องกันการรวมกลุ่มระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน (ในขณะนั้น) เวียดนามเพื่อต่อรองกับจีนเรื่องหมู่เกาะสแปรตลีย์ และจีนยังต้องการที่จะลดอิทธิพลของประเทศมหาอำนาจอื่นๆ ในเวทีการเจรจาปัญหาความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคอีกด้วย หลังจากการเข้าร่วม ARF จีนได้รับประโยชน์หลายประการ เช่น ได้รับทราบข้อมูลทางด้าน ความมั่นคง และสามารถผลักดันให้การประชุมดังกล่าวเป็นเพียงเวทีการเจรจามากกว่าจะเป็นกลไกเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความมั่นคงอย่างถาวร แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่จีนเข้าร่วม ARF ทำให้การประชุม ARF มีความสำคัญต่อการเจรจาปัญหาความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเพิ่มมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังทำให้อาเซียนมีบทบาทเพิ่มขึ้นในการเจรจาต่อรองระหว่างประเทศมหาอำนาจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the security relationship between the People's Republic of China (PRC) and ASEAN in the post-cold war era. The emphasis is to explain why the PRC joined the ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF)---a multi-lateral meeting. Previously, the PRC had emphatically refused to adopt a multilateral method for solving security problems in the region, because she believed that she could have an edge over lesser states through bi-lateral negotiations. If the multi-lateral method is applied, the PRC thought that she would be in an unfavorable position because she must deal with a group of states. In making this study, the concept of international regime is used to explain why the PRC changed her position and joined the ARF. In this study, it is found that the PRC participated in the ARF because she wanted to reduce the level of distrust which ASEAN members had on her. The distrust was a result of the aggressive stand which the PRC had on the sovereignty disputes over of the Spratly Islands and the enlargement of the PRC's military strength. Furthermore, the PRC wanted prevent some ASEAN members (at that time) and Vietnam to consolidate their position on the Spratlys issue. In addition, the PRC needed to reduce the level of influence that other powers increasingly had on multi-lateral security forum in the region. After joining the ARF, it is found that the PRC gained access to information on regional security and was largely able to steer the ARF into a venue for discussion of security issues, not a mechanism in solving security problems. As for ASEAN, the participation of the PRC inthe ARF has contributed to the development of the ARF. Moreover, ASEAN as a core group of the ARF gained from the participation of major powers.
Creative Commons License