Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ขั้นตอนวิธีตัวกรองคาลมานสำหรับกระบวนการเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kalman filter algorithm software design and development for chemical processes
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1047
Abstract
เทคนิคการควบคุมที่อาศัยแบบจำลอง (model-based control) ต้องการการใช้ค่าของสเตทและพารามิเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบทางเคมีโดยทั่วไปอาจไม่สามารถทราบค่าสเตทและพารามิเตอร์ได้ทั้งหมด เทคนิคการประมาณค่าจึงเป็นที่ต้องการ ตัวกรองคาลมาน (kalman filter) เป็นเทคนิคการประมาณค่าซึ่งพัฒนาจากวิธีการกำลังสองน้อยสุด (least-square) ซึ่งได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในปัญหาการควบคุมทางอุตสาหกรรมเคมี เนื่องจากขั้นตอนการคำนวณเป็นแบบวิธีเรียกซ้ำ (recursive) ที่สามารถให้มาซึ่งการคำนวณที่มีประสิทธิภาพและให้ผลการประมาณค่าได้อย่างถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานยังทำได้ค่อนข้างลำบากเนื่องจากขั้นตอนการคำนวณที่ยุ่งยาก จึงทำให้มีความต้องการซอฟต์แวร์ตัวกรองคาลมาน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟท์แวร์ตัวกรองคาลมาน 2 ซอฟต์แวร์ ซอฟต์แวร์ชิ้นแรกคือ kSTAPEN+ ซึ่งเป็นซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อใช้สำหรับฝึกการใช้งานตัวกรองคาลมาน ซอฟต์แวร์ชิ้นที่สองคือ ซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเนนท์ kSTAPEN-C ในซอฟต์แวร์ kSTAPEN+ ผู้ใช้สามารถกำหนดระบบที่ต้องการศึกษาด้วยตนเองและเลือกค่าสเตทและพารามิเตอร์ที่ต้องการประมาณได้ ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ kSTAPEN+ กับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์คายความร้อนแบบแบทซ์ จากนั้นได้ทำการเทียบผลการจำลองที่ได้กับผลการจำลองที่เขียนขึ้นด้วย Matlab ซึ่งพบว่าได้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ kSTAPEN+ กับระบบอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติม คือ เครื่องให้ความร้อน เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง และเครื่องป้อนสารขนาดเล็ก ในส่วนของซอฟต์แวร์ kSTAPEN-C เป็นคอมโพเนนท์ที่ได้พัฒนาโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีของคอม (component object model, COM) จึงทำให้สามารถใช้คอมโพเนนท์นี้ร่วมกับคอมไพเลอร์ (compiler) ที่สนับสนุนการใช้งานคอม เช่น บอร์แลนด์เดลไฟ (Borland Delphi) วิชวลเบสิก (Visual Basic) เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยได้ทดสอบคอมโพเนนท์ kSTAPEN-C กับบอร์แลนด์เดลไฟและวิชวลเบสิก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการประมาณที่ได้กับผลที่ได้จาก kSTAPEN+ พบว่าได้ผลที่เท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Model based control techniques require values of states and parameters. However, in most of chemical systems, they are not always possible to measure all states and parameters. Therefore, estimation techniques are required. The Kalman filter, an estimation technique, has been developed from a least-square method. The Kalman filter has received more attention on many control problems in chemical industry because the filter algorithm is a recursive method which can provide an efficient computation and good estimation results. However, the application of the Kalman filter is not easy due to its calculation procedure. As a result, Kalman filter software is needed. The purpose of this research is to design and develop two software programs based on Kalman filter. The first one, named kSTAPEN+, is a software program used for Kalman filter training. The other one, named kSTAPEN-C, is a software component based on Kalman filter. In kSTAPEN+, users can define their own systems including states and parameters to be estimated. After running the program, estimation results are given. This program has been tested with an exothermic batch reactor and the estimates obtained from the kSTAPEN+ have been compared to those obtained from the program written on Matlab. Results have shown that both programs can give equally same estimates. Furthermore, the program has been tested with a heater, a stirred-tank reactor and a microfeeder. In kSTAPEN-C, the component has been developed by using Component Object Model (COM) technology, it can be used with all compilers which support COM technology, eg. Borland Delphi, Visual Basic. The component has been tested with Borland Delphi and Visual Basic. The estimates obtained from kSTAPEN-C have been compared to those obtained from kSTAPEN+. Results have shown that both kSTAPEN-C and kSTAPEN+ are equivalent.
Share
COinS